View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MarchHare Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 30, 2008 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:54 pm Post subject: Loading routes on to Active 10 |
|
|
Can you help please, with two questions. Whilst waiting for the new elusive route planner to come online I have been using the Hug and Wheresthepath.Google pages.com to plan a few walks, being new to this game I need some advice. What is the difference between ‘loading a route and loading tracks’? the second point or observation is this, why are my planned routes so badly out of alignment when I import them into the satmap ? I think I read somewhere that routes get ‘clipped’ in someway when converted is this so? The ones I have done are very bad in places. Does the fact that the online planners use 1:5000 and my map is 1:2500 have any thing to do with this problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonesbach Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2008 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Logically I would say that a GPX track would contain track tags, i.e. as the large internal GPX file (after converting trail to track and before export). On the Satmap it is the track you have followed and contains time, speed and height information. Likewise I would say a GPX route contains route tags, i.e. as the GPX file after export and on the Satmap it is the route you intend to follow. As for naming, I find it totally confusing and will leave it for someone greater than I to explain.
Alignment error? There should be no error in alignment.
You will obviously see a courseness in 1:25000 display as you are effectively zooming in and showing greater detail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LostMike Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 17, 2008 Posts: 369 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am not aware of any alignment error in moving GPX files onto the A10 but I am aware that things shown in one place on a 1:50,000 map are often in a different place on a 1:25,000 map. I assume it is due to the difficulty of showing so much in a small space. E.g a footpath near my house is shown on one side of a stream/small valley in the 1:50,000 map and on the correct other side on the more detailed 1:25,000 map.
Might that be the reason? _________________ LostMike
Satmap A10. Platform 21
Software version 1.5.9193
Satsync 1.525 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Westlothian Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2008 Posts: 56
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have loaded routes and nodes from both Wheresthepath and Live Maps without any displacement by importing .gpx files. Reviewing tracks from the Satmap uploaded to LiveMaps is equally precise. This was for 1:25k and 1:50k POIs.
The clipping just reduces the waypoints for very long trails with much more than 100pts. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|