View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
alanji Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 04, 2006 Posts: 179 Location: Somerset
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:06 pm Post subject: Map corrections experiment |
|
|
WLMOATE wrote: | How about we perform our own experiement. First one person creates a change to a minor road, then we increment this reporting by one until it is noticed by a user that has their TT set to many.
If we could get 20 users then we could try see what the trigger point is |
Good idea and a bit of fun. I have my preferences set to "Medium" ie reported by many, trusted & TomTom.
So, if people would care to 'block' the layby which follows - it is one of these annoying ones that TT insists you "keep right" at and are very common on the A30. Once you have reported it to TT, post here that you have done so, then I and any others who wish to, can check when it becomes a downloaded correction.
Procedure:
browse map
Find
Latitude, Longitude
N 50.78256
W 3.25107
Cursor button
Correct location
(Un)block street
Westbound
Done
Share with others
connect to Home and upload corrections.
Maybe we should limit the number of people per day submitting the correction as we do not know haow often TT process the corrections - say 3 per day max? (If we can get 3 that is) _________________ Alan
Go 750 LIVE Europe Map 870.3406
Go 720 W Europe Map 865.3245
One XL W Europe. Map 715.1689
Dell Axim & TT3
Psion 5mx & Routeplanner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As a non-participant, may I nevertheless make a small point? It is suggested that corrections only affect the map on which it is submitted - e.g. UK&ROI map corrections will NOT be applied to Western Europe map and vice versa.
So it would be best for each person to specify precisely which map and precisely which version s/he has made that correction on. It may also be relevant which version of Home you're all using. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanji Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 04, 2006 Posts: 179 Location: Somerset
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | As a non-participant, may I nevertheless make a small point? It is suggested that corrections only affect the map on which it is submitted - e.g. UK&ROI map corrections will NOT be applied to Western Europe map and vice versa.
So it would be best for each person to specify precisely which map and precisely which version s/he has made that correction on. It may also be relevant which version of Home you're all using. |
Good point, Dennis. I know you do not use mapshare to download but you could upload the correction if you felt so inclined. _________________ Alan
Go 750 LIVE Europe Map 870.3406
Go 720 W Europe Map 865.3245
One XL W Europe. Map 715.1689
Dell Axim & TT3
Psion 5mx & Routeplanner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I thought that mapshare corrections were only released weekly now. If that is true then the experiment only works if a few people make the change each week. The experiment could run for some time. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had mapshare updates almost daily for the last 3 or 4 days now! We tried a similar exercise once with a street name near me. Labelled as 'Chyll edge' but is actually 'Gyhll edge'.
co-ords are N55.17053, W1.71164 _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I stand corrected. I have just downloaded new mapshare corrections only 4 days after the previous set.
That road is still shown as Chyll Edge on UK & ROI map v815.2024 when accepting Corrections reported by some. This seems to indicate that mapshare corrections are not even shared between different sub-versions of the same map release but for different devices. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So here's an answer to one of the questions in the thread which generated this tester thread - "Who is Trusted?"
You'd think Falkirk81 would qualify for that description as he has been nominated the most prolific Mapshare Corrections submitter in the UK.
Tell us Falkirk, how many times have you submitted Ghyll Edge since you first reported to us on 6th November 2007 that you had changed it on maps 675, 705 and 710? Was it Chyll or Ghyll on your brand new GO940 (if you've received it yet)? It's still Chyll on my maps (W&CE 815.2003 and WE 810.1907). Yes, I don't download Mapshare corrections because I don't trust any of them. BUT TomTom's top submitter has put this one forward long before the last how many map revisions, but it still hasn't made its way into the maps. Despite TomTom now owning TeleAtlas the map maker AND TomTom advertising that Mapshare allows you to have your map updated as fast as you-know-what off a hot shovel. Maybe I bought my TomTom devices in order to get Mapshare so that I can navigate at last to Ghyll Edge? Maybe that's why I don't bother with Mapshare downloads? Mapshare serves TomTom, not me!!
And yes indeed pcaouolte it has been concluded here that unless you own exactly the same TT model, running exactly the same application version and exactly the same map and map version, you will NOT get any mapshare corrections. Back when I used to care, my mapshare corrections were not transferred between my devices. Any corrections I made had to be repeated on each of my other devices and when I had three devices, it was a right royal pain in my nether regions. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you DennisN, I would assume my corrections carried a bit more weight as i do submit almost everything i come across using mapshare!
When it comes to 'Ghyll Edge', I have submitted that name change with every map version since mapshare started from map v6.75 i believe.
I personally use only trusted users and tomtom verified corrections for my own device. Using the latest maps (v8.15) this street name is still not corrected.
My new 940 hasn't arrived yet, but as the map I'm currently running is still the latest, the road name will not have changed! _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have also corrected "Brewhouse Road" to "Brewhouse Lane" in Putney London SW15 on every single map version I've owned (and that's a few).
Now it seems every time I pass it, I have to work out just WHY yet again it is not even showing the correction to me!
So many software changes... it either resets the trust levels to "strict" or just loses all my corrections YET AGAIN
Anyway, for the experiment, I have set your layby to be blocked in both directions on:
1. the W+CE "Large" v815.2003 Map on my 940
2. the W+CE "Large" v810.1934 map on my 720 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanji Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 04, 2006 Posts: 179 Location: Somerset
|
Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | Anyway, for the experiment, I have set your layby to be blocked in both directions on:
1. the W+CE "Large" v815.2003 Map on my 940
2. the W+CE "Large" v810.1934 map on my 720 |
Thanks, Andy - not corrected on my downloaded mapshare corrections yet - so it takes more than one - think we knew that
91211 corrections in use _________________ Alan
Go 750 LIVE Europe Map 870.3406
Go 720 W Europe Map 865.3245
One XL W Europe. Map 715.1689
Dell Axim & TT3
Psion 5mx & Routeplanner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alanji wrote: | Andy_P wrote: | Anyway, for the experiment, I have set your layby to be blocked in both directions on:
1. the W+CE "Large" v815.2003 Map on my 940
2. the W+CE "Large" v810.1934 map on my 720 |
Thanks, Andy - not corrected on my downloaded mapshare corrections yet - so it takes more than one - think we knew that
91211 corrections in use |
It's not going to correct on yours! Compare your setup with his - he has W & Central E 815 map on 940 and W & Central E 810 map on 720 - you have WE 815 map on your 720. Never the twain shall meet. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've been correcting 90% of the Slip Roads in the Peterborough area as my TT One keeps telling me to "BEAR RIGHT" to avoid going up them - ever since MapShare started..
I've even tried submitting them online to TeleAtlas - still no joy.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WLMOATE Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 99
|
Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
I have blocked the layby .
TomTom One V4 8.04 Map = Western_Europe_1GB 725.1905
Wayne _________________ Wayne
MY-SOS, Benefon TWIG, DriveSmart, Wayfinder |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanji Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 04, 2006 Posts: 179 Location: Somerset
|
Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | alanji wrote: | Andy_P wrote: | Anyway, for the experiment, I have set your layby to be blocked in both directions on:
1. the W+CE "Large" v815.2003 Map on my 940
2. the W+CE "Large" v810.1934 map on my 720 |
Thanks, Andy - not corrected on my downloaded mapshare corrections yet - so it takes more than one - think we knew that
91211 corrections in use |
It's not going to correct on yours! Compare your setup with his - he has W & Central E 815 map on 940 and W & Central E 810 map on 720 - you have WE 815 map on your 720. Never the twain shall meet. |
We think it doesn't, Dennis. But who knows the mysterious workings of TomTom (certainly not me - or TomTom!!!). If this experiment had enough participants (unlikely) we might find out a little bit more.
Thanks for participating, Wayne. _________________ Alan
Go 750 LIVE Europe Map 870.3406
Go 720 W Europe Map 865.3245
One XL W Europe. Map 715.1689
Dell Axim & TT3
Psion 5mx & Routeplanner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just about to upload this corrrection on my TT One V2 running v7.903 software and the v815.2024 map of the UK and ROI! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|