Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:31 am Post subject: MCGuider niggles - map date, POI navigate, Itinerary?
Well, I finally bit the bullet and bought a copy of McGuider to replace my ageing Mapopolis software.
I know Mapopolis wasn't to everyone's taste but it was perfect for me, just starting to show its age (increasing mapping errors as roads change, compatibility issues with Windows Mobile 6).
I've not used it in anger yet, but McGuider is looking good. The routing seems to match well on routes that I know, and I like the fact that it reads out the road numbers (one of my niggles with Mapopolis). I do however have a few issues - I am hoping for some of them at least it is user error on my part, and someone here can put me right:
1. Map date - There is a major junction near me (A27 / A3 / M27, 50° 50.746'N, 1° 5.279' W) that changed from a roundabout to a traffic light crossroads a number of years ago (at least three). My two year old Mapopolis Navteq maps were correct, the 'newer' Mcguider Teleatlas maps still show it as a roundabout. This doesn't seem right to me? The Teleatlas website 'map change' function shows the junction correctly?
2. Navigate to POIs - I used this a lot in Mapopolis, navigating to POIs across the country (for work). With Mcguider, if I try to navigate to POI, it lists the closest POI to current position in the selected category instantly, then takes several minutes to list the next 5 or 6 closest, and that is it. I can't find any way of just picking a given POI from the category and navigating to it, other than scrolling around the map to find it?
3. Creating itinerary - If I add points as addresses, they appear in the Itinerary. If I add them as postcodes, it creates the itinerary point, but doesn't put any description into it, so you cannot tell where the point is?
4. Routing to postcodes - the seven digit postcode works well, but I can't see a way of putting in a house number with the postcode?
Hopefully someone can point me in the right direction to resolve these issues - the map date is the biggest concern.
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:52 am Post subject:
1/ No idea on this one, perhaps they have used older map data for the release than the very latest, I must say where I have been using this software I have found the maps to be very accurate indeed. Maps will never be 100% accurate, although a junction that was modified 2 or 3 years ago should really be correct on a new package.
2/ Try using Navigate to/ POI In City as you can tell it the town/ city then pick your POI category, then pick the location from the displayed list.
3/ Use the address when creating Itinerary otherwise like you say you end up with a display of icons with no idea where they are located. I have found the Itinerary planning a little feeble to be honest, if you click "Optomise" then plan a route based on the Itinerary my unit dumps the application and goes back to the today screen - I don't use Itinerary planning though so this is of little concern.
4/ If you need to put the house numbers in you will have to use the Navigate to/ Address rather than using the postcode, to be honest in use the device displays the house numbers as you drive down the street so you can soon locate the detination on the display without actually entering the house number. - Mike
Thanks for the quick response. Navigate to/ POI In City works perfectly, itinerary and postcode routing I can live with, hopefully they will get improved in a future version.
I am trying to work out who I should contact about the map data - the Mcguider website seems to point to the Teleatlas website:
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:24 pm Post subject:
Chris, I would try TeleAtlas for both issues, I know they supply the new activation code when you move the data to a larger memory card as I already asked that one!
They send you a pdf guide detailing how to copy the data and a phone number to ring when you want to activate it - Mike
I've e-mailed Teleatlas - I should get the chance later in the week to go through the PDF and phone them up for the card change, and I'll report back what they say about the map error
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!