View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
robertharvey Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2006 Posts: 52
|
Posted: Thu May 01, 2008 11:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm power off clears it but preserves all the current route data.
My guess is that they are using some in memory array for logging GPS positions while enruite. This array is either getting just far too big, and hogging all the available RAM, or more likely the software is set to traverse the array for some reason everytime around the main loop, and when it grows it hoggs the CPU.
My blind guess is that the array needs to be reduced in size by some housekeeping routines, or software re-designed so that the array is not needed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PloddinPedro Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 25, 2007 Posts: 229
|
Posted: Thu May 01, 2008 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FrequentFlyer wrote: | Can you quantify what 'larger' is/means ? 20miles ? 30/40 or more ? | I can't I'm afraid. All I know is that I sent them an 81 miles route created on a Garmin that I'd loaded into the A10 and which seemed to throw it and separately, I've input 15 routes averaging about 35 miles each which also stimulated the dreaded lock/slow up. However, it's notable that Garmin generated routes have many more trackpoints than routes created by the Satmap and if you save and retain Satmap generated routes there may be no problem. The Satmap lays down trackpoints only every 30 seconds or so, which is fine for walking but gives a rather "coarse" route if cycling. A difficulty might however arise when people have a library of routes from other sources which are comparatively data heavy, depending on how they were generated. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robertharvey Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2006 Posts: 52
|
Posted: Thu May 01, 2008 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My route was an 8 mile walk which lasted 3 hours. Noticeable slow down started after 1.5 hours in. I have the A10 set to Advanced powersave with its logging frequency. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
J-K Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 20, 2008 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
PloddinPedro wrote: | The Satmap lays down trackpoints only every 30 seconds or so, which is fine for walking but gives a rather "coarse" route if cycling. |
I'm pretty sure my SatMap lays down track points far more frequently than 30 seconds though I may of course be misinterpreting the data.. See this extract:-
2008-04-15T18:19:24Z
2008-04-15T18:20:23Z
2008-04-15T18:20:30Z
2008-04-15T18:20:38Z
2008-04-15T18:20:48Z
2008-04-15T18:20:49Z
The board does not seem to allow a full quote from the gpx file believing this to be html code! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robertharvey Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2006 Posts: 52
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
J-K wrote: | The board does not seem to allow a full quote from the gpx file believing this to be html code! |
GPX files are in a form of XML which is a ASCII (Text) representation of data. This allows for human readability and the transfer of data through firewalls, which block binary files. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
J-K Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 20, 2008 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes I realise gpx files are not html code, the issue is this board doesn't allow the .gpx files to be quoted as it believes them to be html code (so it reports when you try to do it.) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robertharvey Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2006 Posts: 52
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 11:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
J-K wrote: | Yes I realise gpx files are not html code, the issue is this board doesn't allow the .gpx files to be quoted as it believes them to be html code (so it reports when you try to do it.) |
Sorry I misread your post, just trying to add some info. I was not tring to wind you up:-( |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PloddinPedro Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 25, 2007 Posts: 229
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 1:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
J-K wrote: | PloddinPedro wrote: | The Satmap lays down trackpoints only every 30 seconds or so, which is fine for walking but gives a rather "coarse" route if cycling. | I'm pretty sure my SatMap lays down track points far more frequently than 30 seconds though I may of course be misinterpreting the data.. See this extract:-
2008-04-15T18:19:24Z
2008-04-15T18:20:23Z
2008-04-15T18:20:30Z
2008-04-15T18:20:38Z
2008-04-15T18:20:48Z
2008-04-15T18:20:49Z
|
I base my comment on conversations with Satmap. I wonder which file you are analysing from your A10? The .map file created when you "convert trail to track" is quite small compared to the two .gpx files also created at the same time. Satmap implemented these two .gpx files to help people who wanted all the raw data for analysis and editing off the A10. These two .gpx files are many times the size of their .map equivalent.
For example, I recorded a 61 miles cycle ride on the Satmap and exported/copied out the three consequent files. The export process automatically converts the .map files into .gpx format. When I open the .map derived file in Memory Map it opens as a "route"; convert this to a track and it will display 578 trackpoints; examination of these trackpoints shows they carry no date and timestamp data; the route is described as 60.3 miles. If I go through the same process with the equivalent .gpx file, it opens in MMap as a track with 12,192 trackpoints, laid down at varying intervals of between one and five seconds; this file retains its date and timestamp data. The length is shown as 62.6 miles; upon close inspection it can be seen that the difference in length is attibutable to the "corner cutting" resulting from much less frequent trackpoint marking in the .map file. As I said earlier, this has been corroborated in conversations with Satmap. Have you perhaps based your comments on one of the .gpx files? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
J-K Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 20, 2008 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PloddinPedro wrote: | I wonder which file you are analysing from your A10? |
As I said, the .gpx file. I get about 6 entries a minute looking at the .map file. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|