Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 6:19 pm Post subject: Help with cumulative height gain please.
I have a Garmin Legend HCx. When I transfer a tracklog to MM I can see the gps altitudes in the tracklog properties, but MM doesn't calculate a cumulative height gain. I've tried converting the tracklog into a route within MM which does have the facility to calculate height gain, but the gps altitudes aren't transferred from the tracklog into the route. Is there any way of summarising the tracklog altitude data in MM, or will I have to use a third party program such as GPS Utility?
Joined: Aug 28, 2004 Posts: 38 Location: South Manchester
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 12:57 pm Post subject:
Quote:
When I transfer a tracklog to MM I can see the gps altitudes in the tracklog properties, but MM doesn't calculate a cumulative height gain.
Yes, tracks and routes are completely different animals in MM but I must admit I'm not sure why they are treated so very differently. It would make perfect sense to give a total height gain, after all you can display the elevation profile.
Quote:
I've tried converting the tracklog into a route within MM which does have the facility to calculate height gain, but the gps altitudes aren't transferred from the tracklog into the route.
MM is correct not to transfer the GPS altitudes into the route: it wouldn't make sense. This principle was discussed recently from a different angle in connection with GPX files. MM cannot make any use of external altitude data because it has its own elevation model, and must use that.
Quote:
Is there any way of summarising the tracklog altitude data in MM...
Having converted the track into a route, MM will use its own elevation model to show height gain, profile etc. of the route - is that enough?.
Having converted the track into a route, MM will use its own elevation model to show height gain, profile etc. of the route - is that enough?.
Ah, but there's the rub; MM doesn't use it's own profile data - or at least I can't work out how to get it to do so. When I convert the imported tracklog to a route, MM doesn't show any altitude data in the route properties and doesn't calculate height gain/loss. Am I missing something?
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:18 pm Post subject:
Are you getting elevation data displayed by the basic map?
MemoryMap has two files a .qct which is the map information and a .qed which is the elevation model. Both need to be in the same directory and have the same file name.
The easy way to check is to open the file, ensure the Data button is selected and look at the information displayed in the info box alongside the cursor. It should show position and elevation.
Imports of tracklogs in MemoryMap V5 should allow you to use either GPS or internal elevation information in creating a profile. _________________ Phil
I'm importing a tracklog from a bike ride in Shropshire. For that ride I only have the OS 1:250,000 road atlas map supplied by MM, not a 1:25,000 scale.
Although contours are shown on the 1:250k the cursor shows no elevation data, whereas on the 1:25k it does. Therefore to get elevation data for the Shropshire tracklog I guess I'll have to either export to a third party program or buy more detailed MM mapping e.g. 1:50k series.
Have I understood correctly? If so it'll be a choice between GPS Utility software or a big Birthday and Christmas list!!
Joined: Feb 23, 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Catford, London, UK
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 11:47 am Post subject:
Hi,
The (free) European Elevation data file download from MM's website includes the UK, so you can use that with areas of the UK that you don't have 1:50k or 1:25k mapping. Just rename it the same as the map, but with a .QED extension. However, the (horizontal) resolution is very poor compared with the 1:50k data, so it's of limited accuracy.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!