View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You have nothing to loose in trying that, what version of Memory Map software are you using? - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robs1972 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 19, 2007 Posts: 310 Location: Plymouth
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 8:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LakelandRambler wrote: | Do you think uninstalling and reinstalling Satsync might help? Christine |
Probably not. Try importing the GPX file again.....sadly the little message that pops up saying the file has been successfully converted and transfered is not overly reliable. _________________ I like mapping, I like mapping, I like mapping and I like to map! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lxm Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 01, 2006 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sometimes it looks as though a new route has not been imported because Satmap does not pick up whatever route name you have given it. In this case it will either be called "Route", or an apparently random number (eg. "1161") or even just a blank space. The A10 does not display the file name in the Route list. Have you tried scrolling up and down your Route list to see if there is something new although it doesn't have the name you expected?
lxm |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakelandRambler Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2008 Posts: 10 Location: Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | You have nothing to loose in trying that, what version of Memory Map software are you using? - Mike |
Version 5 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakelandRambler Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2008 Posts: 10 Location: Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
lxm wrote: | Sometimes it looks as though a new route has not been imported because Satmap does not pick up whatever route name you have given it. In this case it will either be called "Route", or an apparently random number (eg. "1161") or even just a blank space. The A10 does not display the file name in the Route list. Have you tried scrolling up and down your Route list to see if there is something new although it doesn't have the name you expected?
lxm |
Thanks, yes, I've scrolled up and down and there's nothing on the list that I haven't created on the A10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lxm Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 01, 2006 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well that's disappointing. Sorry.
Perhaps if you abandon the Memory Map "save as" function, and use GPSU (or GPSBabel, but I think that is more difficult to get to grips with) to convert your *mmo files to *gpx you might have more success. I do not have Memory Map so have no idea how it works, but I have successfully downloaded, converted and loaded *mmo files to my A10.
lxm |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakelandRambler Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2008 Posts: 10 Location: Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
lxm wrote: | Well that's disappointing. Sorry.
Perhaps if you abandon the Memory Map "save as" function, and use GPSU (or GPSBabel, but I think that is more difficult to get to grips with) to convert your *mmo files to *gpx you might have more success. I do not have Memory Map so have no idea how it works, but I have successfully downloaded, converted and loaded *mmo files to my A10.
lxm |
I don't think Memory Map is the problem. The routes [saved as *gpx files] import into Satsync from Memory Map as .map files without any problems. I can see them in the Satsync window but when I switch off and restart the A10 they are not there! If I then plug the A10 into the computer and open Satsync they are there! I think another phone call to Satmap is necessary. I hope the new software will resolve it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robs1972 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 19, 2007 Posts: 310 Location: Plymouth
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As you may have read in another thread on the subject...it will often show up as transfering....the only thing I can think of is that there is a fault in the conversion process sometimes and it's not readable by the A10. _________________ I like mapping, I like mapping, I like mapping and I like to map! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakelandRambler Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2008 Posts: 10 Location: Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
robs1972 wrote: | As you may have read in another thread on the subject...it will often show up as transfering....the only thing I can think of is that there is a fault in the conversion process sometimes and it's not readable by the A10. |
Are you using the updated software and still experiencing the same problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robs1972 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 19, 2007 Posts: 310 Location: Plymouth
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakelandRambler Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2008 Posts: 10 Location: Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Software/Firmware ...... I've no idea which does what! However, what I meant was are you using V 1.15 or it seems to be 1.16 now and still having the same problem. I'm not sure from any of the threads who has the new software and who hasn't. I'm still using 1.03. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Christine I have tried all four files you sent on my active10 and they load up via SatSync without a problem, I am using SatSync 1,0,21 and on the actual device is v1,15.
I have tried copying the .map file to both the internal memory and SD Card - this works fine, the three gpx files import and display fine on the device.
To get the routes to display on the device I simply selected "Routes" pick one from the presented list followed by "View" and the route is shown on screen.
As there is nothing wrong with your files I would get hold of SatMap in the morning an get them to send you an update software load for your device - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|