View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
molchew Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 14, 2005 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:04 am Post subject: MN6 Missing Postcodes |
|
|
My MN6 does not have all the UK postcodes, my home postcode is missing as well as many in Milton Keynes. Have I installed it correctly? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Davegthomas Lifetime Member
Joined: May 07, 2005 Posts: 115 Location: Guildford
|
Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
just out of interest - give us a clue about your postcode. I seem to have lots of mk postcodes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
molchew Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 14, 2005 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MK16 9ET |
|
Back to top |
|
|
szetok Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 29, 2006 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You Are quite right cannot find your post code!! Just goes to show what **it program its turning out to be |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Davegthomas Lifetime Member
Joined: May 07, 2005 Posts: 115 Location: Guildford
|
Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes. It seems to get confused with the last letter!
Is it relatively new? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
molchew Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 14, 2005 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No, I have lived here 9 years, apparently TOMTOM 6 has no problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Davegthomas Lifetime Member
Joined: May 07, 2005 Posts: 115 Location: Guildford
|
Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I have lived in my house since it was built in 1989 and it is the only one that is missing in Navteqs Map. I have just reported it again. Don't blame Navigon this time it is Navteq that supplies the information I believe. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xtraseller Frequent Visitor
Joined: 15/07/2003 22:59:27 Posts: 1050 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 6:00 pm Post subject: Postcodes |
|
|
Is it Navteq or Navigon though?
I run a Gamini Nuvi 300 (with 2 year old maps from Navteq) which both correctly locate hr2 0hp and np7 9al
The Navigon 6 (navteq) latest release doesn't show hr2 0hp at all, and locates np7 9al in completely the wrong location (2 miles out!)
It SEEMS Navigon not Navteq is at fault here?
Going to test my Navigon 6 out for a few more weeks before either deciding to stick with it (like the display, etc.) or get a new Garmin Nuvi 670 - not so great to look at on screen, but gets you there! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|