Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Jan 17, 2005 Posts: 187 Location: coventry
Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:45 pm Post subject:
zogman wrote:
you blokes really want eggs with your bacon dont you....image how many roads/streets there are in the uk, a large amount, so it takes the map makers a while to 'get it right' and when they do the local council will change the road setup......anyway only a fool would completely rely on a sat nav's directions and if you're not happy with your particular sat nav ,sell it and get another one, simple solution me thinks..as for having a go at the mod, just look at how many posts he done and think of how many people he's helped in the past...
Well as far as i am concerned no one is having a go at the mod, and as far as the council changing things is not the question, all we want is to have on the maps what should be there in the first place. i am sure i'm not alone in reporting map errors, but what happens when we do - well obviousely we have just wasted our time because when it / they get reported they are ignored as has been proved and as regards the unit that i use namely tomtom910 i think its an exellent unit and i will repeat what i said before ...its not the unit its the mapping..for what its worth i used to own a garmin street pilot 111 and even the mapping on that (navtec) was more up to date than the tomtom mapping is to date.So look at it this way along comes the newcommer he buys his tomtom pays his money to download what he thinks is the latest map pays the map asking price and gets one about 4 years out of date which is no better than the one he already has....its not on. _________________ Apple iphone 3G
I've just plain had it with TOMTOM, i'm likely to NEVER buy a product from them again
I've got a 910, and i'm now in Australia (moved from UK)
the maps are ok enough in that 9/10 times they get you to your destination, however there are now literally 100's of incorrect areas on the map that i've discovered in the space of just 1 month of driving in / around Melbourne
right turns are a royal pain, often you can't
one way streets - at least twice i've been led the wrong way
inability to distinguish between two streets of the same name, but in different areas - 3 times now this has happened
frequently chosing the wrong area for a given street, i.e. you try choosing 'wellington street' - st kilda...........it leads you to cremone instead 9/10 times
add to that at least 5 'dead end' roads it's tried making me cross,
one 'turn right and plunge off the precipice' situation on a flyover near tullamarine
several 'you have reached your destination' even though the actual street number I want is half a mile away on the OTHER side of the road (VERY annoying when you're dragging heavy equipment)
and finally (amusingly), the vast expanse of 'ocean' in tullamarine!!!, WTF??
oh, can I add the 'couple of times a week' function where the device switches to the 'navigate to' screen..........at random intervals
..........the annoying american voice that says me tt ers insteat of m eat ers (meters)
...........the total inability to determine what's a highway, and what's a dust road
.......the disfunction of the 'shortest route' calculations,
......likewise, the disfuntion of the 'fastest route' calculations
pretty much what sums up tomtom at this point in time
crappy mounting to windscreen (1 month, still no replacement mount received), i've got to wedge the thing into the dashboard with an eraser, or it moves
non functional microphone for hands free (no reply received about warranty, shop don't want to know)
the inability for the internal algorithms to function accuratley within a grid based city system
the total and unequivocal lack of any customer support / email responses outside of europe (not that I used them in the UK anyway)
tomtom's inability to automate POI entry, i.e. I give it a list of addresses, it generates POI's internally based upon those addresses
tomtom's inflexibility with POI's, you can't simply 'edit' one, you have to delete it and re-insert
finally, the shockingly out of date maps
if you're in OZ, don't buy a tomtom, the navman ones are a LOT cheaper, and certainly do the same thing as tomtom
the MIO ones even seem to know about some of the 'no right turns' that tomtom steadfastly refuses to acknowledge
Bleugh, as a resident of Pascoe Vale i am interested in your issue's with the maps from home.
I am going home soon and have been angsting over whether to get the maps or not.
luckily enough you'll find melbourne a breeze it really is a easy place to navigate, as for the precipice near tulla, would that be on the western releif road, i thought that would have been finished by now.
Just a final point, i am not having a go at any of the "mods" or the team they all do a grand job, but we all have our opinions right or wrong. I am not always right, thats why we have debate etc, i may not always agree with others, but i will always listen and respect that opinion given by the other side.
Have a good christmas everyone, take care of each other and stay safe.
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:07 pm Post subject:
GO-GO-910 wrote:
With todays technology i am sure if the military needed to pinpoint a road in the iraqi desert because of rumours of untold amounts of oil reserve they would have it available
Not so sure of that....Remember how they nearly started WW3 by bombing the Chinese Embassy?
Joined: Jan 17, 2005 Posts: 187 Location: coventry
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 7:43 am Post subject:
Andy_P2002 wrote:
GO-GO-910 wrote:
With todays technology i am sure if the military needed to pinpoint a road in the iraqi desert because of rumours of untold amounts of oil reserve they would have it available
Not so sure of that....Remember how they nearly started WW3 by bombing the Chinese Embassy?
Well as usual the thread has got away from the context for which it was intended namely maping and its obviouse that the reason why is like Go-Go-910 has already qouted that there is far to many users out there all to ready to defend the situation when they wont admit that there is a problem with the mapping, in my opinion if you download a map which you have been told has been updated and you then find that it hasn't then your money should be refunded..Most other places offer this service now ie if you buy an item from a supplier and its not fit for the purpose or not as described then normaly you will be refunded...but will TOMTOM do it!!!!!well not from what i have read on the forums..Happy Xmas everyone. _________________ Apple iphone 3G
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:43 pm Post subject:
Sorry, these things tend to drift away from the subject when the original topic has been discussed to death many times already!
Your original post was just a rant, with no new information or questions, so what are we supposed to say. Of course the maps have problems. No one on these forums will ever say how wonderful the maps are, only that all the satnavs are as bad as each other, but if your particular bit of country is better on one manufacturer's effort, you are bound to think that is better than the rest.
Go ahead, try another manufacturer, see if their level of service is REALLY better. Please come back and tell us how you get on.
Joined: Jan 17, 2005 Posts: 187 Location: coventry
Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:22 pm Post subject:
Andy_P2002 wrote:
Sorry, these things tend to drift away from the subject when the original topic has been discussed to death many times already!
Your original post was just a rant, with no new information or questions, so what are we supposed to say. Of course the maps have problems. No one on these forums will ever say how wonderful the maps are, only that all the satnavs are as bad as each other, but if your particular bit of country is better on one manufacturer's effort, you are bound to think that is better than the rest.
Go ahead, try another manufacturer, see if their level of service is REALLY better. Please come back and tell us how you get on.
Well i rest my case ..for all those in doubt have a look at the garmin mapping V9 and then see if i have a valid augument about Teleatlas...!!!!!!! _________________ Apple iphone 3G
Having used sat navs for 2 years now and found then useful, their maps can leave a lot to desire. The A120 bypass near Stansted Airport has been there for some time and there was a long time before that when they knew it was being built, yet the last Tom Tom software I have does not have it. in normal paper maps you can see where new roads are in the making, perhaps this could be done on these devices with us unlocking the road when it is open.
OR and I guess this will put them out of business on the map front.
When there is a new road we tell the software that we are on a new road (giving start and end marks) and it puts it on to the map for you ready for next time, adding one way or no turns etc Then with a central store the data is upload and then distribute to other machines (like POI) so updating maps on a daily basis.
Also means that areas that have no maps can soon have maps built quickly by the drivers as they roam around the area.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
All times are GMT + 1 Hour Goto page Previous1, 2, 3Next
Page 2 of 3
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!