View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
SatNav Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:50 pm Post subject: Garnin i3 |
|
|
I have bought the Garmin i3 and love it. When I got it, I selected a Street in Manchester and one in leeds. M/C/R is 51 miles from my home and Leeds 86 it was spot on, For some reason when I look in Favourites all the distances are about 20/25 miles out. Have I pressed something to make the mileages wrong???
Can U please help me. I have the new update on the i3 but this happened B4 the update.
Also I keep reading about RESETS, what R they and how do U do it??? also, if I reset it, will I lose my update and Speed cameras??
Please help. _________________ Satnav. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FriendlyBloke Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 14, 2005 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:54 pm Post subject: Re: Garnin i3 |
|
|
SatNav wrote: | I, For some reason when I look in Favourites all the distances are about 20/25 miles out. ( |
Not entirely sure about whether Im correct, but the distance that is shown before calculating a route is roughly as the crow flies. Once it has calculated the route and you review turns, you will see the last turn mileage reading is spot on. Hope this helps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SatNav Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 12:07 am Post subject: Re: Garnin i3 |
|
|
FriendlyBloke wrote: | SatNav wrote: | I, For some reason when I look in Favourites all the distances are about 20/25 miles out. ( |
Not entirely sure about whether Im correct, but the distance that is shown before calculating a route is roughly as the crow flies. Once it has calculated the route and you review turns, you will see the last turn mileage reading is spot on. Hope this helps |
When I first got it, all the miles were spot on, but you may be right, thanks for your help _________________ Satnav. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
satnav..just wondering whether you have 'fastest' or shortest' routing clicked..this would make a difference in mileages cos fastest might take the long way round hence more miles.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pete102 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 03, 2005 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 9:30 am Post subject: Confusing Distances. |
|
|
Having used the I3 for a couple of weeks now, I to was confused over the distances shown when selecting an address to navigate to.
Last weekend I drove to Cardiff, Wales. The I3 shown a distance of 87.3 miles from my home in Birmingham. Upon reaching my destination my odometer in the car shown I had traveled 114 miles. Not beleiving my speedo was that far out I have this morning used the unit to work. Once again I3 shows 12.7 miles, actual milage 17.7 miles.
Reading FriendlyBloke postings I have just reviewed the "Turn Reviews" option on the I3 and allthough it doesn't add the milage together and give you a total at the end of the review, the accumulated milage if you add these together yourself was 17.8 miles to work. 0.1 miles error..so close enough.
I think this is quite poor and misleading, in that the unit is designed for the road not the air so why show these distances by "Line Of Sight". When you enter an address and view the distance this should be the distance you have to travel following the displayed map and voice prompts to reach you destination. I cannot see any logic as to why Garmin have designed it in this way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FriendlyBloke Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 14, 2005 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 9:44 am Post subject: Re: Confusing Distances. |
|
|
pete102 wrote: | I have just reviewed the "Turn Reviews" option on the I3 and allthough it doesn't add the milage together and give you a total at the end of the review, . |
Just to let you know, you can get a total at the end of the journey by pressing the scroll wheel on the last turn - or alternatively a cumulative total by pressing the wheel on any reviewed turn................. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pete102 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 03, 2005 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 10:25 am Post subject: Re: Confusing Distances. |
|
|
FriendlyBloke wrote: | pete102 wrote: | I have just reviewed the "Turn Reviews" option on the I3 and allthough it doesn't add the milage together and give you a total at the end of the review, . |
Just to let you know, you can get a total at the end of the journey by pressing the scroll wheel on the last turn - or alternatively a cumulative total by pressing the wheel on any reviewed turn................. |
Thanks for the info..
It seems the only way to show the actual milage you were to travel between two points is to "Turn Off" gps, select an address from "My Favorites" select "Start Navigating" wait for the map to be calculated, select No to "Simulate Driving", select "Review Turns" scroll to the last turn and press the wheel. Now you have the actual milage. Or is there a quicker way to display the actual milage you need to travel.
This seems to point as to why my I3 and my friends TomTom 300 were showing completly diffrent distances between exactly the same points.
I have email Garmin this morning to clarify this point. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Minidish Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2005 Posts: 84 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I think this is quite poor and misleading, in that the unit is designed for the road not the air so why show these distances by "Line Of Sight". When you enter an address and view the distance this should be the distance you have to travel following the displayed map |
I agree totally! I have checked mine againts a friends Navman and AutoRoute and concur with previous post that the i3 calculates direct line, hopefully Garmin will recognise this as a bug? and fix it |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SatNav Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 9:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Minidish wrote: | Quote: | I think this is quite poor and misleading, in that the unit is designed for the road not the air so why show these distances by "Line Of Sight". When you enter an address and view the distance this should be the distance you have to travel following the displayed map |
I agree totally! I have checked mine againts a friends Navman and AutoRoute and concur with previous post that the i3 calculates direct line, hopefully Garmin will recognise this as a bug? and fix it |
Many thanks to all who helped, it's nice to see I'm not alone. The funny thing is, the day I got my i3 last week, I put all my destinations into it and all the mileages concured with a map ie: Manchester 51 miles but since they are 20/25 mile out. Yes I also agree, the i3 should show the route in miles you are following.
regards to all _________________ Satnav. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pete102 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 03, 2005 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have now received a reply from garmin. Very short reply........"I can confirm the distance you are referring is calculated by 'Line Of
Sight'".
Why they have chosen to show this "Line Of Sight" distance between two points on a road based GPS unit is not clear considering this cannot be acheived by road. It seems to me this is perhaps more suited to aviation charts unless your car can fly ??? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SatNav Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pete102 wrote: | I have now received a reply from garmin. Very short reply........"I can confirm the distance you are referring is calculated by 'Line Of
Sight'".
Why they have chosen to show this "Line Of Sight" distance between two points on a road based GPS unit is not clear considering this cannot be acheived by road. It seems to me this is perhaps more suited to aviation charts unless your car can fly ??? |
Many thanks Pete 102,
I'm now saving up for a plane.. :o
SatNav _________________ Satnav. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SatNav Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SatNav wrote: | pete102 wrote: | I have now received a reply from garmin. Very short reply........"I can confirm the distance you are referring is calculated by 'Line Of
Sight'".
Why they have chosen to show this "Line Of Sight" distance between two points on a road based GPS unit is not clear considering this cannot be acheived by road. It seems to me this is perhaps more suited to aviation charts unless your car can fly ??? |
Many thanks Pete 102,
I'm now saving up for a plane.. :o
SatNav |
Sounds great for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang!!!!!! _________________ Satnav. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|