Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Oct 16, 2005 Posts: 36 Location: South East
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:32 pm Post subject: Details on PGPS POIs
I have recently submitted a few new and amended poi's and included as much information as I thought useful,probably too much in some instances.
Included were 2 new Tennis clubs in Eastbourne, one very established (245591) and one relatively new.(245590)
I have now downloaded the files and notice that most of the information I submitted has been removed.Well that's ok by me , but they both only state the town Eastbourne and street/area with no mention of the respective club name which I would have thought was essential,
Is this the policy for clubs in general , because if so, I feel omitting the club name is potentially confusing.
In the 2 examples above , I expect many people will be going to Devonshire Park ltc next week but woul not know that it was in College road.
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:18 pm Post subject: Re: Details on PGPS POIs
frenchdicky wrote:
I have now downloaded the files and notice that most of the information I submitted has been removed.
I have to bear in mind that different satnavs have different methods of presenting the POI information. TomToms will only show the info in the Title field. I believe Garmins, and probably others can make use of the Details field. I have to compress the data, and try to make it still legible/usable.
In the case of the 2 POIs you mentioned I have amended the shown information. I'm away from home at the moment and was using a very flaky internet connection. A weak excuse I know, but it was frustrating at times. I didn't appreciate that "Tennis in the Park" was a Community Tennis Club.
The comments field is used to help me check the location and, if necessary, determine if the right category/info is being used.
Edit: Could I ask that you restrict the use of All Capitals, as I then have to edit ALL the text. This applies to quite a few submitters, who I hope might be reading this, and is not directed specifically at you. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120
Joined: Oct 16, 2005 Posts: 36 Location: South East
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:45 pm Post subject:
Oldboy ,Thanks for the quick reply.
I didn't appreciate the requirements for different units, it must be a nightmare for you.
Sorry about the capitals, I should have known better, but a reminder in the instructions might help my failing memory in future.
I will try harder, but don't bank on it. _________________ TT GO 6100
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!