View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
HellFire Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 25, 2004 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:56 am Post subject: Garmin hates flyovers & underpasses |
|
|
On nearly every roundabout where there’s a flyover or underpass which is shown on the map, my 3790 always wants to route me round the roundabout instead of going over the flyover. I think this is strange since taking the flyover is obviously quicker but Garmin wants the slower route. Since I’ve had the 3790 it has done this, through every update and map version.
Does this happened to anyone else? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wazza_G Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2006 Posts: 585 Location: Guildford (Regrettibly)
|
Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nope!
I just have it when I leave home & want a destination to the East of me, it sends me right out of our road to a lane ½ mile away to do a U-turn to go left. I do the sensible thing & just ignore it and do a left turn which is perfectly legal.
What I think throws it, is there's a traffic island, which you must keep left of when leaving our road & when they did the programming, they must have made the map data say you must go right all of the time, rather than keep right then turn left! _________________ Be alert.. This country needs more lerts. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 4:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Shame Garmin don't have TomTom's Mapshare... you could have corrected it yourself... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wazza_G Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2006 Posts: 585 Location: Guildford (Regrettibly)
|
Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 5:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As you know Andy, I've got a TomTom, a 920T which is currently sitting in the dining room cupboard unused because the mapping is so damned dire.
Garmin's isn't perfect, but it's better than TomTom's rubbish & to say the least puerile efforts. At least both Garmin's we have here 3760 & 3790T are both spot on so far & they haven't told me I'm driving along a railway line, when in Somerset or tried to get me to turn on to one, like the TomTom did.
At least when I update the maps on the Garmin, they fit completely, not like TomToms zoning! _________________ Be alert.. This country needs more lerts. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7054 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
What type of routing are you using, Fastest, Shortest, etc ? _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wazza_G Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2006 Posts: 585 Location: Guildford (Regrettibly)
|
Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 9:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tried both the results are the same, it tells me to turn right do the ½ mile trip & return Eastwards.
Occasionally, it will take me across the hills to the A3 to go to Reigate, when I can just use the A25. Bizarre! _________________ Be alert.. This country needs more lerts. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | route me round the roundabout instead of going over the flyover | I know that, because of auto satnavs 'locking' (?) to the nearest road, sometimes a closely parallel road to the one you are actually on can be shown as your route.
Could this be something similar, or perhaps because the underpass/flyover will be at different heights to the main roads and roundabout?
I have seen (and had) similar diversions driving along a motorway where the satnav wants to take you down the slip road and then straight up the other side to rejoin the motorway again . Mind you, I have often saved many minutes on the M25 near Watford doing exactly that on purpose! _________________ David
(Navigon 70 Live, Nuvi 360) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wongataa Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 31, 2010 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 9:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have had this a few times on my 255W. It's only at certain junctions though. It was rather annoying at one where I didn't realise it was happening until too late and I got caught in traffic. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|