View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pjcactus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 26, 2008 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 5:59 pm Post subject: Memory map different to Mapsource!? |
|
|
Hi,
Plotted a short Route along nearby river on Memory Map and downloaded onto Garmin 60CSx...did the walk.... Track then downloaded back onto MM.
What's unusual is that on the Garmin both the Route and the Track veer off over the otherside of the River..see WP2903!...whereas on MM its all ok...any thoughts on that?
I have Mapsource loaded on the Garmin.
Any thoughts on why this is?
See bits from MMap and photo of Garmin display for interest:-
http://tinyurl.com/59zk99
http://tinyurl.com/55s35o
Thanks, John
URL Fix PaulB2005 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dales Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 04, 2008 Posts: 752 Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 4:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, this is often to be seen with Mapsource.
Their roads and rivers are not as accurately drawn as on the OS maps.
I suppose (by saving them as a series of straight lines) it saves a bit of space in the GPS unit's memory.
Dales |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 5:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
On a 60CSX you can alter the frequency of the track points. [As the SD card is unlimited for tracks - set it for most frequent]
Never save a track within the unit as it 'filters' it.
Always record your track to the SD card.
What Mapsource product are you using?
Here is a track from last year's visit to Rome with a 60CSX.
Walking both ways from car park to Vatican.
Notice how many seconds and feet between track points and how close the return route is to the outward route!!!
I am using CityNavigator Europe v9 there.
Try to keep your requests for help within one thread so there is continuity.
I already replied to you elsewhere but you have not followed on. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dales wrote: | .......
I suppose (by saving them as a series of straight lines) it saves a bit of space in the GPS unit's memory.
Dales |
There is no restiction on the size of tracks - you can fill up the space on a SD card.
Four weeks [to Sorento/Rome] and 4200 miles walking, driving, towing and on ferries - only used up 9MB of SD card. The tracks were not 'filtered' so are complete.
I keep all tracks on the PC so I can see where I was 3 years ago
I switch it off in bed! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dales Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 04, 2008 Posts: 752 Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 7:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My post must have been ambiguous!
I wasn't referring to the storage space used by tracks but by the the Mapsource basemap.
What I meant to say was that the Mapsource rivers etc are drawn fairly crudely. So, when referring to Mapsource information on the GPS screen, you can sometimes seem to be on the wrong side of the river. It is the Mapsource River that is out of position, not you or your Garmin tracklog or Memory Map.
I agree that you should set your tracklog recording speed to Most Frequent, so as to produce the smoothest track of your jaunt.
Dales |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The level of detail you get at the coastline / rivers with Mapsource depends very much on the map you are using. The basemap is pretty crude but it's not there to be used 'in anger'. The Topo UK and BlueChart maps have accurate costal/river representations. I got the Topo UK for my C300 and I am impressed by the level of detail for rivers. It has the very tiny streams (really field ditches) in the fields around our house. It's a shame they couldn't get all the footpaths plotted. What they have is accurate though. For BlueChart - which I got a chance to play with on a recent yachting week - the coastline is very accurate! It's not much use otherwise I suppose - but I believe it's very expensive. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|