View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Raffles Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2003 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2003 7:53 pm Post subject: Making me exit the highway, then asks me to get back on asap |
|
|
Are you getting this behavior at all? Once or twice every trip involving the highway, my PDA tells me to follow the next off-ramp off the highway, then immediately afterwards tells me to quickly get back on the same highway. It's doing this consistently now. If I choose to simply ignore these instructions, it wipes away the blue line it intends me to follow, and simply continues the original route along the main road we were going.
Totally odd.
Is it something to do with the options you're supposed to select (quickest/shortest route)? Is it trying to get me off the main road so we can follow a short-cut?
Or is it just a bug?
I'd love to hear from other users on this.
Raff |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2003 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is a routing bug that is present not just in Navigon software. Destinator and even TomTom are at times exhibiting this behaviour. The on-ramps and off-ramps of highways have slightly different weight than the highway itself, and the routing algorithm is a very fragile equilibrium of weights and speeds. Sometimes bad map data comes into play, in other instances the user changing speed settings (like with TomTom) is causing this to flip over.
You should report your exact route and the location where that happened to Navigon - those are excellent examples for them to fine (or rather the opposite?) tune their algorithms. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Raffles Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2003 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
I understand the equilibrium argument, it is indeed a fine line the programmers need to walk. I also feel that GPS mouse position, proximity of a mobile phone, as well as surrounding terrain and of course the wheather may each play a role in the equation.
I now have a better sense of the whys and wherefores of this behaviour, and I won't be squandering any time tweaking my settings in order to get rid of a non-existing bug. I am a little surprised that this issue hasn't come up in the various Navigon-related forums I've visited lately.
Thank either way Lutz.
Raff |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vicky Frequent Visitor
Joined: 12/08/2003 19:53:08 Posts: 264 Location: Secret Base in the Nevada Desert
|
Posted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
I have not had this one come up on my unit using the Navgion maps, I only use the Navigon maps in the UK,
When in the US I use TomTom and have had this happen a couple of times,
What country map are you finding this error on?.
Regards
Victoria |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Raffles Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2003 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sat Dec 27, 2003 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Vicky,
I'm in Holland (using the Benelux mapping).
BTW, the one little detail I haven't mentioned is the fact that upon approaching one such off-ramps, the Medion displays not one but 2 blue route lines, the original one along the road ahead and the bug-induced one requesting me to exit the highway. The second one disappears, as I pass the exit.
Meanwhile I have used the Medion in two different cars (same GPS) and it's exhibited this behavior in both, in fact multiple times during each trip. Well, at least it's blatant enough that you can ignore it. Let's just hope it won't send us on a wild goose-chase in an urban area.
Raff |
|
Back to top |
|
|
66Mustang Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 31, 2004 Posts: 43 Location: Northampton, England
|
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:50 pm Post subject: Off ramp detours |
|
|
I've had this error, on the Bedford Southern Bypass (A421 from memory). Hooning along, it tells me to leave, go round the roundabout and re-join. I didn't obviously...
If anyone gives a monkeys, I'll take a look and confirm the exact location.
I've also had it send me on a major (8 mile) detour which would have brought me back onto the road I was travelling on originally 2 miles further down...(A45, Northamptonshire, Billing turn off).
Still, It's jolly good software really! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dick_Spanner Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 04, 2004 Posts: 7 Location: Blighty
|
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had a similar experience near Rotherham in the UK where it brought me off the M1 motorway at junction 33, took me along the A631 which then crossed the M1 at junction 34 where I clearly should have exited. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Raffles Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2003 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2004 7:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It has been confirmed as a bug, plain and simple. So long as we ignore it, we'll be fine, no worries.
I just find it a little strange that apparently so few users are getting getting....
Raffles |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dejongj Regular Visitor
Joined: 06/02/2003 23:17:38 Posts: 118 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I reported this one back in November. Mine is consistently taking me off the M1 @ J16 and then back on again. Haven't had it anywhere else, but always at that junction on the M1. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|