View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
PeeBee Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 03, 2005 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:47 pm Post subject: LArge POI files on the i3 |
|
|
I have noticed that when listing custom POIs only the first 52 items are listed. I have converted a listing with 190 items in and loaded it but can only see 52 entries. When I then search for the address of one of the 'missing' POIs the icon for the POI is not on the map.
Am I doing something wrong?
If only 52 POIs appear from each POI file should larger files be broken down into smaller files? I notice some of the the speed camera files also have hundreds of lines...
Comments welcome
PB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rother Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 26, 2005 Posts: 81 Location: North Lincs
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 3:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
you are right i have just put one on with 171 points but on see 52. on the menu.
i presume when you move to a different location you see a different range and it is not the first 52 lines of the csv file.
rother |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you only see the poi's that are near you...as rother said go to a new location (50 miles away or so) and you will get a new set of poi's _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PeeBee Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 03, 2005 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, noted and checked! You're right.
Interesting that not only don't the POIs list but it seems only the nearest 52 are shown on the map until you change your location.
PB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gcb Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 24, 2005 Posts: 151
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes it only shows the nearest ones except there is slightly more to it.
Seems theres a restriction on where you can place your POIs.
eg.
Find the Long and latt of all european capital cities there are less than 52.
You can get this info off the internet. Try storing these POIs on you I3 and try selecting the cities to view the degree of map detail stored outside of the UK in your I3. Seems the I3 will not upload these POIs.
The I3 clearly has major roads of western europe and a basic outline of the whole world. - i.e. try panning out from the preloaded POIs GARMIN USA and GARMIN ASIA. - Why cant I store and pickup all these POIs
When I tried I was on 2.3 firmware so may work now on later release or may work for those with V8 maps.
Heres my data
Longitude Latitude Name
4.53 52.22 Amsterdam
23.43 37.58 Athens
2.9 41.23 Barcelona
13.25 52.3 Berlin
25 60.1 Helsinki
-9.9 38.44 Lisbon
4.5 45.45 Lyon
-3.42 40.26 Madrid
5.2 43.2 Marseilles
11.35 48.8 Munich
14.15 40.5 Naples
10.42 59.57 Oslo
2.2 48.48 Paris
14.26 50.5 Prague
12.27 41.54 Rome
18.3 59.17 Stockholm
12.2 45.26 Venice
16.2 48.14 Vienna
21 52.14 Warsaw
8.31 47.21 Zurich
36.48 -1.17 Nairobi
Oh Nairobi not in Europe but what the hell I had the long lats for Africa too , Seem to remember using this data only half a dozen of the closest POIs loaded. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gcb Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 24, 2005 Posts: 151
|
Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PS, No I didnt forget the commas, |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|