View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BigJohnD wrote: | I'll check the zoom level but I'd have thought even at the widest zoom the motorway access roads would be displayed. | That's what I would have thought. Well, at least the 'normal' zoom level whilst driving. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | Dunnow. I'll give it a try later.
Later:
A lot. Another example is M23/A23 junction. The joining roads are in black. Same on junction of M25/M23 some slip roads are black. |
Strange. Never had an issue but then I run in 2D mode. Wonder if it's a 3D issue? _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I was zooming around my map in 2D mode whilst looking for examples. Seems that a lot of slip roads are not classified the same as the main roadway that they serve, be it A or M. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bang goes that theory then. Wonder why I've never seen slip roads disappear? _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigJohnD Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 26, 2007 Posts: 396 Location: Glannau Mersi, Lloegr
|
Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It would appear to a zoom (or zoom/speed) issue.
I drove along the motorway, I noticed the finer points of all motorway junctions were missing. I zoomed in. Result:
Manchester bound
North Wales bound
Still very odd. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dales Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 04, 2008 Posts: 752 Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.
|
Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
dales wrote: | I'm on 2018.20 maps, and my 2599 unit shows the slip roads and will happily navigate along them in the GPS simulator mode (and shows a nice junction view to prove that it's not missing !)
I think you need to be more zoomed in. |
Yes my 2599 automatically zooms in to the correct zoom level to show these slip roads. Somehow, you seem to need to be zoomed in further than the images in your opening post (which look to be too far zoomed out, to me).
Dales _________________ nuvi 2599LMT-D, oregon 700, basecamp, memory-map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigJohnD Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 26, 2007 Posts: 396 Location: Glannau Mersi, Lloegr
|
Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I supposed coming to Garmin from IGO8, I was used to a much wider zoom range, from about 100m to around 50Km. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|