View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
garstie Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 3:33 pm Post subject: help with tomtom traffic dots |
|
|
can anyone tell me has there tomtom traffic on the map were it shows the red dots they now dont seam to go as far up and down the country ? hope this makes some sort of sence ?? IE i live in hull and the dots only go as far as nottingham untill you move further south |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What device are you using, also is it Live HD Traffic or RDS-TMC - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MRCC Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 06, 2008 Posts: 82
|
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:01 am Post subject: Re: help with tomtom traffic dots |
|
|
garstie wrote: | can anyone tell me has there tomtom traffic on the map were it shows the red dots they now dont seam to go as far up and down the country ? hope this makes some sort of sence ?? IE i live in hull and the dots only go as far as nottingham untill you move further south |
I noticed this change a few weeks ago. You now only get HD traffic information in a 50 mile circle from wherever you are. I think it used to be about 120-130 miles. That's the bad news, the good news is that it now seems more detailed than before. (The red dots the OP refers to, are the traffic incidents when the map is zoomed out). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
garstie Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hi mike im running a 950 live and your right this only seamed to happen arounf christmas time it is a pain in the ass as i drive and sometime ineed to decied weather to go south on the a1 or the m1 wish i could change bachk thanks Gareth
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I thought the 50 mile range for the HD Traffic service was just the newer devices running Navcore 10 such as the Go-1000 Live - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
garstie Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well this one sure not the latest model is there any way it can be change ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Seems I'm getting the same on my 550Live. It's only showing three things right now, all within ten miles of me. The TT website Route Planner shows many more all over the country. BUT when I first switched the device on, Traffic told me something like "71 incidents in total", so I imagine they are all still there, just not in view. Seems inconvenient. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same here on my 740. It shows 4 delays within 50 miles however according to the TomTom Route Planner / HD Traffic sites there are delays about 60 miles away not shown on my 740. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think the idea is to have better info in a smaller radius.
The theory being that if you start driving now, the situation will have changed for incidents over 50 miles away by the time you get there.
But as Mike said, I thought that was only happening on the Navcore 10 devices. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WackyRaces Banned
Joined: Aug 04, 2010 Posts: 172 Location: Banned Member Using New ID
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When I checked on my 940 last Thursday morning around 8.40am the furthest away traffic incident I was getting data for was 71 miles away by the shortest route in Essex. Perhaps they have slightly increased the range provided so it does now look both ways round the M25 as you approach it.
But I agree that if you are driving somewhere at 11pm at night and can push on at say an indicated 80mph (which will only be an actual 75mph or so and therefore well below 10% + 2mph ACPO speeding threshold) and the only incident of any seriousness is a massive jam in road works in 120 miles time whilst your alternative route down say the A1 instead of M1 is clear then you are not going to be happy.
Its presumably been done because TomTom's servers could not handle spooling the amount of data involved for the required number of users during the rush hour and/or because the x40/x50 series tended to throw wobbles if having to retrieve 600 traffic incidents. My memory is that previously you got up to 600 traffic incidents in the middle of the rush hour and now its only up to 200 or so in my location only 15 miles south of the M25. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
garstie Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As usual they give us a tast of a great thing then take it from us I would even buy a néw one if it was back on the whole country !!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Even the RDS-TMC has a better range than this, the last service to offer full county wide Traffic data from TomTom was the subscription Traffic via your Mobile phone, nothing since this has given true country wide coverage - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
technik Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 18, 2004 Posts: 788 Location: Midlands UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
On my 930 GPRS sub, I currently have dots from Liverpool to Brighton, which is definitely over 50 miles.
My sub expires end of the month, so wonder if they will change it then?
I won't be renewing though, as will get a 1000 Live now the POI's are alleged to be working. _________________ GO 620, Tomtom Android EU,
Garmin 2548LMT-D; 2599LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
garstie Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wonder if the rds receiver would work in conjuction with the HD and give you a bit more ???? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
garstie wrote: | Wonder if the rds receiver would work in conjuction with the HD and give you a bit more ???? |
Sorry but it's one or the other. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|