Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - All Frozen Up - Help Please.....
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

All Frozen Up - Help Please.....
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Satmap Active 10
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fatchef
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:45 pm    Post subject: All Frozen Up - Help Please..... Reply with quote

Hi All
Been following Satmap progress on these forums for a few months now - decided it was time to buy and now the owner of a unit purchased on Fri at the Outdoors show. Been having a little look fri/sat and now back home time to have a proper play and check it out! Very Happy

ITS FROZE Sad Just stopped working, off button doesn't even work! Took batteries out (just the ones it comes with), left for a few hours, turned back on - comes on ok but then just freezes up....

Any ideas please.....?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remove the batteries for one minute and any map card you might have inserted to the device, but the cells back in and switch it on, how far does it get when booting up, if it starts up this time try inserting the map card with the device switched on and does it detect the card etc - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
fatchef
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikealder wrote:
Remove the batteries for one minute and any map card you might have inserted to the device, but the cells back in and switch it on, how far does it get when booting up, if it starts up this time try inserting the map card with the device switched on and does it detect the card etc - Mike


Thanks for swift reply mike
No map card to play with as yet, so just the base maps! It boots up to the finding sat's screen, indoors just froze there. went outside, found 5 sat's, locked onto 3 then appeared to freeze Sad Have done the batteries in/out loads of times
jason
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AshTwoPointZero
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Fatchef,

I am having exactly the same problem this morning. I bought mine yesterday at the Outdoor show in Birmingham.

Here is what I have managed to work out so far...

If I start it up and do not press any buttons it happily gets a lock, but as soon as I hit the "Page" Button or "Lock to GPS" button the unit freezes. Only taking the batteries out will un-freeze it.

The same thing happens with or without an SD Card.

If I insert an SD card AFTER I have started the Satmap, I get the "Map Packs" page. From there I can view the map in planning mode and get to all of my settings etc. However, as soon as I press the "Lock to GPS" button the unit freezes again.

I've tried clearing my Routes, Track, POI's etc and I've reset all of my settings to their defaults, but still no change. Whenever I hit "Lock to GPS" the unit freezes. Interestingly, when I scroll the map in Planning mode, I can see my current GPS location as a Blue dot.

I'll let you know if I learn more, but at the moment I think it's a call to their support people tomorrow morning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatchef
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh Dear - it's not looking good is it Sad

You've got further than me though - I CAN'T ACCESS anything, just totally frozen!

This happened hours ago - i went out for a coffee to chill out before i launched it across the room - so i'm guessing no more time is goona heal it. I'm not far from their HQ so might take a trip over there tomorrow, they seem a friendly bunch....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I doubt very much that this will cure the fault(s) but have either of you tried a fresh set of batteries in the unit since this started happening? - otherwise I am afraid its a call to SatMaps Customer support in the morning - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
AshTwoPointZero
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mike,

I'd been trying it with a set of Energizer Lithiums that had been used for about 3 hours, and a new Li-Po that had been on charge all night. Both of which had still frozen the unit when "Lock to GPS" was pressed.

However, I've just plugged the unit into the mains to recharge the Li-Po and would you believe it? The problem seems to have gone away! It's now working perfectly on mains.

Update: I've just put the old Lithiums back into the unit and it's still working ok. It seems that just plugging it into the mains for a few minutes has "fixed" the problem. Most odd, I can't make sense of it.

Anyway, thanks for the advice. Seems to have worked!


Last edited by AshTwoPointZero on Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatchef
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AshTwoPointZero wrote:
Hi Mike,

I'd been trying it with a set of Energizer Lithiums that had been used for about 3 hours, and a new Li-Po that had been on charge all night. Both of which had still frozen the unit when "Lock to GPS" was pressed.

However, I have just plugged the unit into the mains to recharge the Li-Po and would you believe it? The problem seems to have gone away! It's now working perfectly on mains.

Update: I've just put the old Lithiums back into the unit and it's still working ok. It seems that just plugging it into the mains for a few minutes has "fixed" the problem. Most odd, I can't make sense of it.

Anyway, thanks for advice. Seems to have worked!


That just leaves me still sulking then! Sad And as i haven't the luxury of the power pack i'll have to wait until tomorrow to make a call!

VERY ODD fix though don't you think....... Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AshTwoPointZero
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have to admit, it doesn't fill me with much confidence in the product. I also bought an SD map card yesterday, which luckily I checked when I got back to the car. The card was blank - it didn't have any maps on it at all. I went back to the show and they changed it without a problem, but it's still worrying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fatchef, Can you try with a new set of batteries fitted it doesn't have to be a rechargable pack - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
bryanwal
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 15, 2007
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is strange,iv'e had my unit since launch day just updated to latest software.sat lock is much quicker less than 1 minute in my back yard ,where previously struggled to get lock.went out for walk unit froze at 1.4mile ,previously iv'e never had any probs with unit.i had to switch off and restart unit,it seems to have worked ok for the remainder of the walk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatchef
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 16, 2008
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just tried new set of batteries Mike - nothing! Sad

Just the same as it was before

Jason
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Physicist
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 08, 2007
Posts: 57
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If these are not 'one off' faults on a few units it does raise the question as to whether Satmap really have got the problems sorted out. Who wants to buy a product (other than a few devotees) that requires you to go through all sorts of carry ons (remove card and battery, etc) to get it to fire up properly?

I couldn't help smiling when I read on their webpage that the new power management 'may improve the signal lock under difficult conditions such as tree canopies'. Such conditions are not difficult for recent Garmins and Magellans! And it is only a 'may' .... I can't see how reducing the power consumption can improve the reception. I think it will require a better aerial to turn the 'may' into a 'will'. I realise that there are some owners whose sets never lose lock outdoors (and whose batteries seem to go on for far longer than anyone else's) but I have not been so lucky with any of my three A10s.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fraserp
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 15, 2004
Posts: 297
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When it locks up, is there not a reset button\ hole that you can click? That may give the device a kick?
_________________
Fraserp
TomTom 1000
GPSmap 60CSx
SatMap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs1972
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 19, 2007
Posts: 310
Location: Plymouth

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the original manual the cause of freezing was put down to a power issue or corrupted data. Are all the connections under the battery cover all ok? Is it just when you press that button it freezes or just everytime that it is labelled Lock To GPS?
_________________
I like mapping, I like mapping, I like mapping and I like to map!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Satmap Active 10 All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.121 (07 Dec 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping