Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 5:24 pm Post subject: Bizarre Tomtom Routing
Hi there, very bizarre today, coming up the M1, and tomtom decided to route me off at Junction 13, then straight back on at J13, before i got there, tried to re-calc the route, same again, then removed the TMC< and still instructed me to come off at that junction, marked it on my corrections part, but appears that the route is saved normally with no blocks or anything, Ihave all the latest maps and corrections to my knowledge
what could cause this?
Joined: Aug 21, 2005 Posts: 617 Location: Gloucester UK
Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:28 am Post subject:
If you have it set to "Shortest Route", instesd of "quickest route", it will do that, Because getting off the motorway, then back on, is a shorter distance than staying on. _________________ Audi A3 Sline sat nav
I had this happen on the M25 a couple of years ago and I blamed it on traffic info.
I was going south across the QE2 bridge, heading for the M20. I knew I had to bear off soon after the bridge, but my TT 500 took me off at J1a, up the hill to a roundabout, around that, down the hill and back onto the M25. At first I thought it knew something I didn't, but then it tried to get me to leave at the next junction J1b/J2. This time I had a closer look and it was putting me straight back on, so I ignored it.
J3 was the M20, and there were no holdups anywhere in sight.
I suspect that it thought that traffic on the M25 was stationary, and with no information on the secondary roads it decided that the little diversions were the fastest route, though the exact route selection is a mystery.
My other navigator (M-B COMAND) did something similar on the A40 the other night - it tried to get me to leave the A40 Eastbound at the West Cross roundabout and then immediately rejoin the A40.
Another great one today, had to go to the Hilton at J13 of the M4, despite being the other side of the roundabout to the entrance, and chequered flag, the system insisted i should do an 8 mile round trip and then drive over where I currently was to enter!
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!