View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
if1977 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 30, 2007 Posts: 649 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would make sure you have actually downloaded the map and that your payment method has been accepted. If you bought it 2 weeks ago then connect to TT Home (make sure you are logged in) and then update my go and you might see your new map there, if not then contact TT. _________________ NEW Tomtom GO 500 (hope it is good)
iphone (running all day, doesn't like it)
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Got stolen and miss it)
GO 510 (in drawer now, time for upgrade) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stoat Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have a TT One, about 2 years old, I was considering taking advantage of their latest promotion to update my UK map, but after reading threads such as this, am not sure it's worth it.
Is there any way in advance to tell how up-to-date the latest map would be? e.g. an online map viewer? I'm assuming not, can someone with v7.10 tell me if it includes a bypass past Lamberhurst in Kent (A21), would be a dual carriageway to the East? on mine this shows as a pleasant drive across farmland. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Infama Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2007 Posts: 172 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Stoat wrote: | I have a TT One, about 2 years old, I was considering taking advantage of their latest promotion to update my UK map, but after reading threads such as this, am not sure it's worth it.
Is there any way in advance to tell how up-to-date the latest map would be? e.g. an online map viewer? I'm assuming not, can someone with v7.10 tell me if it includes a bypass past Lamberhurst in Kent (A21), would be a dual carriageway to the East? on mine this shows as a pleasant drive across farmland. |
Please supply the gps LOCATION, Nxx.xxxx Wx.xxxx so that people can find it easily.
A fast way for you to check with a high level of certainty is to check the Map Insight viewer at Teleatlas.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Stoat, the A21 Lamberhurst bypass IS on v705 maps, so it's pretty safe to assume it is still there on the latest v710 (although this IS TomTom we're talking about! ! )
Infama wrote: | A fast way for you to check with a high level of certainty is to check the Map Insight viewer at Teleatlas.com |
I wouldn't trust that at all. It takes several months for TomTom to process the map data they receive from TeleAtlas, so that viewer could be much more up to date than maps TT haven't even released yet.
Last edited by Andy_P on Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:39 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Infama Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2007 Posts: 172 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | Stoat, the A21 Lamberhurst bypass IS on v705 maps, so it's pretty safe to assume it is still there on the latest v710 (although this IS TomTom we're talking about! ! )
Infama wrote: | A fast way for you to check with a high level of certainty is to check the Map Insight viewer at Teleatlas.com |
I wouldn't trust that at all. It takes several months for TomTom to process the map data they receive from TeleAtlas, so that viewer could be much more up to date than maps TT haven't even released yet. |
GPS coordinates?
Point taken, BTW. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Infama wrote: |
GPS coordinates?
|
I added a picture, (possibly after you posted) and they're at the bottom of that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Infama Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2007 Posts: 172 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | Infama wrote: |
GPS coordinates?
|
I added a picture, (possibly after you posted) and they're at the bottom of that. |
I can confirm that Ver7.10 WCE map has the bypass. It is the same as the pix above. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stoat Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A big thank you to everyone who replied to that, I think I might go ahead with that.
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Stoat wrote: | can someone with v7.10 tell me if it includes a bypass past Lamberhurst in Kent (A21), would be a dual carriageway to the East? on mine this shows as a pleasant drive across farmland. |
Just as final reassurance, I've driven the A21 in both directions several times since I got my 720, and it always directs me onto the Lamberhurst bypass. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shakatar Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 21, 2007 Posts: 28
|
Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
i downloaded the latest great britain and ireland map from tomtom for my fathers one device,after the download checked the version and it was showing version 6.75,
sent tomtom a email and told them, they replied and said it looks like i had been assigned the wrong map.
i replied back and said yep it looks that way, what you going to do about it, after about a week i received a email that they had put version 7.10 in my account to now download, downloaded it checked version and now is 7.10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|