Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Street lookup wont find streets, but they are on the Map!
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Street lookup wont find streets, but they are on the Map!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navigon Handhelds
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Yaz
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 15, 2003
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 5:53 pm    Post subject: Street lookup wont find streets, but they are on the Map! Reply with quote

Just got my Medion, but for a few large towns (coincidentally where I live), I can see the street names when zooming in on the map, but when I try to search for a street in the "Enter destination" box, it won't find any.
This happens for Wimbledon and surrounding.
If any one has a spare minute I would be grateful if they could look check whether their Medion can find any streets in Wimbledon (from the "Enter destination" menu).
Thanks. Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vicky
Frequent Visitor


Joined: 12/08/2003 19:53:08
Posts: 264
Location: Secret Base in the Nevada Desert

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Give me a street that you are having a problem with and I will check it,

I habve found sometimes after it has been unpluigged or the car power has gone off it needs a soft reset or streets dont show

Regards

Victoria
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
druck
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 19, 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Surrey, England

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've noticed on mine that if it has been switched off while Navigatior is running, when turned back on and trying to enter a location, instead of the list of towns automatically scrolling to matching entires as you type, it stays empty. When you have entered your town, it then refuses to look it up, so you can't select any streets. The only way to restore normal operation is to quit Navigator and restart it.

Could that be the problem in this case?

Cheers
---Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vicky
Frequent Visitor


Joined: 12/08/2003 19:53:08
Posts: 264
Location: Secret Base in the Nevada Desert

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No

I must admit I have just checked on mine and if you enter Wimbledon as the town then there are no streets shown

I think they must all be filed under an alternate area!

Regards

Victoria
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
togsie
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 19, 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2003 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works OK on mine. Shows as Wimbledon SW19 7. I'm using the South GB-Ireland+MRE South card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davecrowley
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 11, 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,

Sorry for "bumping" this old thread, but I've only just read it.

I've had my Aldi / Medion package for just over a week now and I'm very impressed so far. Just a quick question with regards the above posts : I have entered a destination only to find it isn't listed, but the road I want is clearly visible on the map.

As an example, try Westburn Farm Rd, Cambuslang (near Glasgow). Westburn Rd is listed (this road leads on to Westburn Farm Rd), but Westburn Farm Rd is not. If you enter Westburn Rd as the destination, then zoom in on the map, you can clearly see Westburn Rd and Westburn Farm Rd. Is there a way of clicking on a point on the map and selecting a "navigate to here" function. I haven't found such a feature yet, does it exist ?

Thanks,

Dave.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deleth
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 14, 2004
Posts: 20
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Al

I've had some similar problems with road lists not appearing and the system getting upset when the power was cut off.

I downloaded some patch files from the Medion.de website and touch wood everything is fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
druck
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 19, 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Surrey, England

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davecrowley wrote:
Is there a way of clicking on a point on the map and selecting a "navigate to here" function. I haven't found such a feature yet, does it exist ?


Yes, just enter the approximate location and use display on map. You can then zoom in and out, scroll around, and plant your flag on the correct spot. Hit back to return to the destination page, and the accept.

Cheers
---Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davecrowley
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 11, 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

sorry if I sound like a complete n00b, but how do I move the flag on the display ? I've tried this but can't "pick up" the flag to move it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magro
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 04, 2004
Posts: 5
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Deleth wrote:
Hi Al

I've had some similar problems with road lists not appearing and the system getting upset when the power was cut off.

I downloaded some patch files from the Medion.de website and touch wood everything is fine


Always good info for other readers: Where do you get those patches:
Go to: http://www.medion.de/downloads/index.pl?lang=uk
where you can find this important patch!

Furthermore for more questions:
The PPC200 is equal to the Yakumo Delta 400, so take a look on their site:
http://www.yakumo.de/produkte/index.php?pid=1&ag=PDAs#Yakumo%20PDA%20delta%20400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
druck
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 19, 2003
Posts: 96
Location: Surrey, England

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2004 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davecrowley wrote:
Hi,

sorry if I sound like a complete n00b, but how do I move the flag on the display ? I've tried this but can't "pick up" the flag to move it.


Bring up the menu bar by clicking on the v^ at the bottom right of the screen. You can then switch between zooming, panning, and positioning the flag by clicking on the appropriate icon.

Cheers
---Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navigon Handhelds All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.033 (17 Aug 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping