View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10641 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They always used to be shown as 'open' roads. Presumably they would be classed as minor/slow speed roads.
Personally I think they should opened up, but you have to be aware of the one way nature of most of them. Not always in the direction that you expect. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you route to a dotted road, TomTom will navigate you to the beginning of the road and that is all. It will not use these roads as through-routes, though. Some dotted roads are actually farm tracks, others are private roads and still others are the likes of industrial estates. One thing I've noticed is that these aren't consistent; a 'dotted' road on one map (UK & ROI) might be 'normal' on the W&CE map. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So do the maps really need ANOTHER category, to differentiate between 1. perfectly drivable roads like service stations and industrial estates and
2. the un-navigable farm tracks that we hear about on the news when another lorry has got stuck?
Must dig out the old "Colour scheme editor" again to see how that describes the different road types (on a *!*!* Mac today so can't fire it up) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I thought that service areas were marked closed to ensure you followed the signs to the correct parking area and not the actual POI which may be anywhere on site. Also it stops "shortest route" going through the area and the "bear right" alerts that can occur at any time.
Andy_P2002 wrote: | 2. the un-navigable farm tracks that we hear about on the news when another lorry has got stuck? |
Why should roads that you can't get a car down without running into trouble be on the sat nav system in the first place? _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You'll find some laybys marked as dotted roads - TT doesn't say keep right. When they're not dotted, TT says Keep right. I find this frequently with laybys which are separated from the road by a kerb or verge or similar. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 8:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
GerryC wrote: |
Why should roads that you can't get a car down without running into trouble be on the sat nav system in the first place? |
Because most satnavs have walking and cycling options? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 8:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tim Buxton wrote: | If you route to a dotted road, TomTom will navigate you to the beginning of the road and that is all.
|
I don't think it knows quite what to do!
If I set up a route to the far end of a dotted road, it marks THAT point with the chequered flag, and shows a red dotted "on-route" line along that section of road (remember my map colours show it green-dotted normally).
And if I run a demo of the route, it quite happily runs the demo all the way along to the flag at the end of the dotted road (although it says "you have reached your destination" before it comes off the main road.
I can't remember if it would carry on giving turn left/right instructions if you were actually driving the route - I suspect it doesn't. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 9:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | I can't remember if it would carry on giving turn left/right instructions if you were actually driving the route - I suspect it doesn't. | Mine does - takes me to the right "road" inside CenterParcs at Longleat when I set my villa as the destination (the villa I'm occupying, not that I own). Try driving into a decent motorway service area and it'll want to redirect you also (gets it wrong at Reading!). _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 9:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So are we saying it works like this?
It WON'T tell you to go onto a "dotted" road, but once you have made your own decision to go onto it, then it will start giving navigation you instructions again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It will, however it may not get the position right. On our company campus (which is quite large) the device likes to place me on the opposite lane of our dotted line alley. Not really an issue though. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In my travels, I often get delivery destinations which are "off road", e.g. hospitals, Industrial Estates etc. When I get there (outside roads) , I get the "You have reached" etc, but the navigation line along the road is still taking me there along the dotted roads and DOES tell me to turn if there's enough road and turnings for it. I think I generally get "You have reached" when I turn onto the road where my destination is to be found whether it's 1 yard or 1/2 mile maybe - coming home, it announces "Reached" as I turn into the road, but then also some distance later announces "After 200 yards, you have reached your destination" and finally "You have reached" when I'm there. You could ask TT, if you thought they'd have a clue! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm getting the same response as Dennis when going on to industrial sites, if I create a favourite or POI for a particular unit it will continue to give directions after I leave the main road even though it says i have reached my destination at the point the dotted roads leave the main road. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10641 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
So, from what everyone is saying, all roadways that are not adopted as thoroughfares, laybys, Service Areas and link roads that wouldn't be part of 'normal' navigation, would be better marked with a dotted line.
Known as Not Normally Accessed Roads.
I can see a certain logic in this as I have been routed through a large layby before now.
If you do access such an area, the unit will just recalculate as you exit.
I would have thought, however, an Industrial Estate would be classified as being part of a navigable road. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10641 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just did an experiment.
Generally the Travel Via, to a Service Area, works well.
The North Bound Services at Toddington on the M1 gave some unexpected results though. So be careful!
I also noticed that the speed drops to Walking Pace, which would keep you out of the area for general navigation anyway. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15137 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
GerryC wrote: | Why should roads that you can't get a car down without running into trouble be on the sat nav system in the first place? |
because people use them on bikes or in their hands walking ;)
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|