View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ei9go Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 03, 2007 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:42 pm Post subject: Itinerary Planning Problem TT Europe V1 |
|
|
I have been trying without success to get my Tom Tom One Europe to do itinerary planning.
Here's what I am doing:
Screen: Main Menu 2 of 3
Itinerary Planning Icon
Enter a couple of waypoints and a destination
Hit the options button
Itinerary screen
Start Navigation
Fastest Route: Done
Tom Tom Calculates
However. Browse the map and it avoids the waypoints and goes straight to the destination.
What am I doing wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 7:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It depends on how you set the Waypoints.
It may seem strange but if you use Address | City Centre, it won't necessarily go via the centre. Not even if it is a Village.
The best way is to use Point on Map, or Address | Postcode (or Street) or a POI.
Also be careful when using dual carriageways. Getting it on the wrong side can lead to unpredictable routing. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
46jimbo Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2005 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are you sure that only the last item is marked as the destination (checkered flag)? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ei9go Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 03, 2007 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the replies.
I did have only one destination.
I have tried using the points on the map and it does work with somewhat unpredictable results.
It does seem stupid that you cannot just enter the city or town.
Sorry I ever sold my Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ei9go wrote: |
It does seem stupid that you cannot just enter the city or town. |
Without making excuses for how the TT "goes vaguely close" to waypoints, if you entered just a city or town, how do you know that the bit of town it took you to is where you want to go?
If I wanted to go to Scotland via Birmingham, all I would mean is I wanted to go via the M1/M6, not that I wanted to go to the Bullring shopping centre (if it's still there!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|