Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - 720 question- set home location?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

720 question- set home location?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
julesmay
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 29, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 9:01 pm    Post subject: 720 question- set home location? Reply with quote

i took the plunge and bought the 720. since this is my first ever sat nav, i must say, i am pretty impressed so far. my biggest concern was getting a rogue unit! i trialled it after picking it up from the post office, it actually accepted my nokia 6300 even though it isnt listed Very Happy handsfree was pretty good - but could be a lot louder, especially during motorway travel.

here is my issue- i set my home location, thats fine it tells me where i live.................but it has my starting destination as the road behind me, and also has my town named incorrectly.
any ideas (pre-empted apology but i am a total newbie)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have a look on "Browse map" and tap the blue arrow at the top of the zoom bar. If you are at home (stand outside) with a good satellite fix, the blue marker should now show your exact location and it should be sat on top of the little house that marks your home location.
Not quite sure what you mean by "it has my starting destination as the road behind me", but maybe you didn't have a satellite fix when you tried?

Can you say exactly what you did and how you see the problem?

-------------
You can correct the name of your town using Mapshare:
Main menu page 2 - Map Corrections /Correct an error/Report other error/City/Wrong city Name.

Unfortunately, this is not one of the errors that you can correct immediately on your own map (unlike street names which WILL be corrected straight away if you have "Use corrections I made myself" ticked in the Correction preferences).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
julesmay
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 29, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is now showing me at my proper home address , apart from it incorrectly naming where i live as seacombe, instead of claughton?

what i meant by the "road behind me" is i live off a main road and i see myself in the middle of two roads- one either side, left and right. so if i look out of my kitchen window, i look onto the house behind (the road to the right of me).
that problem has now righted itself.

i have not logged onto TThome yet, i go away on thursday, and i will give TT the opportunity to do further firmware updates before i do (i fear connecting the 720 to my pc!)

next job is to add all the doctors surgeries i have on my territory- that should take some serious time-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad you've mostly sorted. Why not adjust your "Home location" slightly to be on whichever road you park your car?

I can understand you wanting to have a couple of weeks before you start messing about!
But before you go, if you haven't already, PLEASE make sure you do a full backup (using Windows Explorer rather than Home). You have no other way of replacing your maps if it all goes wrong for whatever reason.

As for Claughton, my unit finds one on the A683 North East of Lancaster. (Browse map/Find/Address/City Centre/ type it in) Is that your one?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
julesmay
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 29, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i will back up the unit tomorrow evening (once i have read the dummies guide provided here)

my claughton is next to birkenhead (dillusions of grandeur trying to separate myself from a birkenheader!- i am a manc that defected over here) CH41 postcode.

can you add a POI without you going to that location- realistically i could just get all my surgeries postcodes and add them (or am i being wishful thinking)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Postcodes are often used to produce POI files for hotels, petrol stations etc, but they often aren't very accurate, as a single postcode can often cover quite a large area.

But you can certainly add POIs by several other methods.
"Browse map" is probably the best for this.
Use "Find" at the bottom to enter the postcode or the full address if you have it, (or even the Latitude/Longitude) and then by zooming in you can tap the screen to move the round blue cursor to the exact position you want if you know better.

Once you are happy with the position, tap the blue cursor button at the bottom and you can now do one of several things. If you want to save the position as a Favourite or add it as a new entry to a user POI category you have made yourself, then just tap the relevant button.

However, in your situation, I think you want to add them to the POIs that came supplied with the unit?
In that case you need to report them using Mapshare. After tapping the blue cursor button, now tap "Correct location" then"Add missing POI" and select "Doctor".
If you have Mapshare set up to use your own corrections, you should see it immediately, and when you finally connect up to "Home" it should upload the corrections to TomTom to share with everyone else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.054 (24 May 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping