Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - NEW TOMTOM ONE FROZE PLEASE HELP
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

NEW TOMTOM ONE FROZE PLEASE HELP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
crisiebabe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 9:42 pm    Post subject: NEW TOMTOM ONE FROZE PLEASE HELP Reply with quote

I've had my tomtom one europe 3 days. It worked fine until today. I installed tomtom onto my pc. Couldn't really get software to work properly. Probably didn't really know what I was doing! Now have a screen with the picture of the tomtom one and a flashing cross won't go away unless I connect to pc then the cross goes away. It won't let me transfer voices to the tomtom.
Main problem is can't navigate.
Really annoyed about this, I bought this for my holiday next weekend. Can't see me getting a replacement in time for then as I bought it online. So I'd really appreciate any help.
Not sure of software version. Where can I find this? All I know is the following:
tomtom one v2 europe 3 days old

Many Thanks
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crisiebabe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By the way I have tried resetting. For various periods of time. Plugged into pc for power & tried resetting with no power.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crisiebabe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now the tomtom home software can't see the tomtom.
My pc can see it as it makes a sound when unit is swiched on and off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gardenshed
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jul 05, 2007
Posts: 466

PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i suggest that you turn the unit on and connect it to the pc, if it dont see it re load tt home from the device,prob drive f, if that dont work press the on button and hold then press the reset
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Download the latest version of TomTom Home from the TomTom web site rather than relying on what is installed on your device, this way you will get the latest version for your PC - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
thebinman
Banned


Joined: Mar 04, 2006
Posts: 770

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ensure the lock tab is FULLY in the up position.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crisiebabe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the Lock Tab?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thebinman
Banned


Joined: Mar 04, 2006
Posts: 770

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

crisiebabe wrote:
What is the Lock Tab?


On the SD card top/left is a little tab/switch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The lock tab is actually on the memory card, but it is possible your device uses flash memory and doesn't have a memory card - is there a card inserted to the base of the device or not? - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
crisiebabe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No SD card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crisiebabe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 05, 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By the way every time I switch the tt on I get the tt screen with the 2 hands then I get the screen with the flashing cross untill I plug into pc.
I've now installed tt home off their website but still getting same results.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.114 (23 Nov 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping