View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
riddler Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 28, 2005 Posts: 70
|
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:07 pm Post subject: add camera facility |
|
|
Hi i have a tom tom 1 v2 software 6.56 is there anyway where you can have an add camera facility on this ie so you can just tap the icon and it records the location of the camera!The reason i ask is i used to have a go 300 and someone came up with software to use this facility,very useful.Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
POICapture is still with us, but unfortunately there appears to be a problem when trying to use it with the ONE NE using V6.56 _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
riddler Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 28, 2005 Posts: 70
|
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
oh better leave well alone then,can i just ask there are 2 new truvelo cameras appeared in my area barnsley today how do i capture the positions of these cameras,even if it means stopping alongside it,thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There is a Google Map on the Submissions Page. Could you pinpoint the positions that way? _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
riddler Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 28, 2005 Posts: 70
|
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
how can it be accurate having to click on a map,how do you know exactly where it is,isn,t it more accurate stopping at the side of the actual camera and sending the points in!I,m confused. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
riddler wrote: | how can it be accurate having to click on a map,how do you know exactly where it is,isn,t it more accurate stopping at the side of the actual camera and sending the points in!I,m confused. | I didn't mean to confuse.
In the absence of being able to stop adjacent to the camera, which is the most accurate way, it is possible to get quite a good degree of accuracy on the map.
Following Andy's method, as linked to above, is a good way of doing it. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
riddler Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 28, 2005 Posts: 70
|
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i have now submitted the camera using your map,used the points on it by stopping at the side of it,but not sure what the box "heading" means in degrees how do you find this out?thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is intended to show the direction of travel of the vehicle when the camera would take the picture. On a Dual Carriageway it isn't so important.
The submission won't be rejected because you left that information out. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
There's an application called Quickam which can be found at http://www.automated.it/ttg-apps.html. It allows you to record cameras at your current location in a couple of screen-taps. It was originally written for TomTom v5.2, but I'm still using it quite successfully at v6.52. It doesn't record the same level of detail as POICapture, but it does store a POI location very quickly. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's good news Daggers. I thought that app didn't work with v6. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15142 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
riddler wrote: | i have now submitted the camera using your map,used the points on it by stopping at the side of it,but not sure what the box "heading" means in degrees how do you find this out?thanks |
the submission page features 'tool tips' - hover the mouse cursor over any input section and it will show a description.
for heading this is: "Heading: the direction of travel in degrees (1-360)"
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
riddler Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 28, 2005 Posts: 70
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 7:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tes but where does it tell you the derees on the tom tom,mine only says n,w ,s and east |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 1:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, if you want, you CAN see the degrees heading on your TomTom - it's on the "configure GPS" page (where the satellite signal strength bars are).
But this isn't the sort of accuracy/detail they are looking for, just use the little compass chart next to the Heading box on the submission page to estimate it with reference to the road as shown on the Google map.
For example, if the road is going left to right across the page and you were travelling to the left, the heading is "90".
If the road is going diagonally up the page from, say, 7 o'clock on a clock face to 1 o'clock, and you were travelling up the page, then your heading is "22". Get it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RQ Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 08, 2006 Posts: 240 Location: Clevedon
|
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: |
For example, if the road is going left to right across the page and you were travelling to the left, the heading is "90".
|
Hmmmmm...........???????? It was early _________________ RQ
TT1v3 6.560 1713 UK&NI 660.1199
TTG700 6.520 1387 MoWE 660.1219 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|