Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Mar 25, 2006 Posts: 8 Location: New Haven, CT
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:11 am Post subject: US user - Odd Map Question
Hello, all -
I searched thru the forums, but didn't see this issue addressed. And even though I'm in the US and dealing with USA maps, I figure that someone here may have experienced something similar and can give me advice.
My trusty i3 is just about a year old, still using software v. 2.7, and audio v. 2.0 with maps v.7 with not even the slightest hiccup. For the first time, I find myself needing to add the map of Nevada for an upcoming trip to Las Vegas. I also recently got a new PC, so I thought I would re-install all the necessary software on the new PC and add the map to my i3 at the same time.
All went well until I got to an error screen during the registration process. However, it was due to a new version of MapSource being available for download, so I did. Still couldn't complete the registration screens, but wasn't too worried about it since I registered the unit when I bought it a year ago.
I saved all my favorites using EasyGPS and then opened MapInstall to add Nevada. I assumed that I simply had to re-install whatever maps I wanted to be on the unit, so I selected Nevada, Lower New England (CT, MA, RI), New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. All went well.
I opened Mapsource to see what it was (since I didn't have it before), and it also found the above 5 maps, as well as all of my favorites. I figured I had done well and all was right with the world.
Strangely enough, tho, when I turn on the unit, and select WHERE TO - ADDRESS... 17 states are displayed! In addition to the 7 named above, I also have Arizona, California, Idaho, Maryland, New Hampshire, Ohio, Utah, Delaware, Vermont, and West Virginia. I'm not sure why.
Should I just leave them there, and if not, how do I delete them? It all seems very odd!
Joined: Nov 04, 2003 Posts: 2225 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 9:15 am Post subject:
Often the map segments do not exactly follow the state / county boundaries (sometimes there are simply square map segments). As such, I suspect the map segments you have loaded have included small portions of the neighbouring states. However, my knowledge of the US states isn't good enough to confirm whether or not this could be solution.
Certainly looking at the European countries, the boundaries definitely overlap and would cause this effect. _________________ Please don't be offended if I do not reply to a PM - please ask questions via the forums.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!