Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Transferring route from Mapsource
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Transferring route from Mapsource

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Handheld GPS Receivers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
briwy
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 04, 2004
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:52 pm    Post subject: Transferring route from Mapsource Reply with quote

I have plotted a route in France from Toulouse to Cauterets in the Pyrenees using Mapsource.
All plotted OK with City Navigator and all directions and turns are OK.

When I transfer this route to my 60CSX none of the routing is transferred.
If I ask the unit to Navigate the route it then starts to calculate (takes about 10mins).

The route it plots comes back to the UK (I guess to the last recorded point with the GPS on) and then back to France.

Has anyone got any ideas what is going on here please?

Routing on the unit is set to follow road.

Thanks for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have use DEMO mode or set your location at the start in France.
The only things that transfer from Mapsource to the unit is the Start + Finish and the via points you have chosen.

The unit then re-calculates the route depending on the options within the unit.
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
briwy
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 04, 2004
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply eyeQue but that is what I am doing.

Unit is set in Demo mode.

Im not sure what you are referring to about "options within the unit"

The problem seems to be that I can move the white cursor arrow to the start of the route OK bu the black position arrow stays at the last recorded GPS position which is here in the UK.

I have even tried plotting the route directly on the 60 CSX but have got the same results, ie it plots the route from start in France, back to the black arrow position in the UK and then back to the destination in France.

If Mapsource only sends the start and finish points it seems a waste of time plotting the route on it in the first place.

Memory Map simply sends all the route info to the GPS unit without any problems and that is what I would have thought Mapsource should do.

It would appear that it is impossible to preplan a route it this is the case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go to satelite page - option - Set location -to your start
The black cursor/triangle should end up in france at the start.
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I plan my 30 day caravanning trip to Sorrento on the PC with Mapsource putting in all via [180 miles or 3 hours] for each travelling day.

You then see the problems and add vias to suit.
Then transfer each day's route and recalulate it in the unit.

In 30 days only on one ocassion did it foul up - the CityNavigator 2008 had a mistake at Lake Garda.

That was with both a iQue and 60CSx.
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Duplicated
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
briwy
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 04, 2004
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks eyeQue, wonderful, all sorted.

Yes I see what you mean about being easier to plot the route the way YOU want it rather than have Mapsource decide for you.

It still seems a complicated way of doing it though.

Also there doesnt seem to be a way to save the route information once it has calculated it. I have fired up the GPS here in the Uk and of course the black arrow has reverted to the UK position.
Asking the French route to Navigate again and it immediately tries to go via the UK again.
Is there a way to save the route info once plotted on the GPS unit?

The manual, in my opinion is sadly lacking in detail on how to do these things.

Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It will always revert to your present location unless you remain in demo mode.
While the route is active - go to saved routes and save 'active route'
When you get to your start in France it will work as you planned.

I alway plan a route with the truck setting as it seems to give a more reliable route in the UK or abroad and the ETA is more realistic.
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your route is 131 miles from airport and takes 2:36hours with truck.
Your route is 129 miles from airport and takes 2:31hours withcar.
that was on the PC with v2009.
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
briwy
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 04, 2004
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eyeQue

I dont appear to have a "save active route" option anywhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From your present location do a route to the next town on the unit.
Then go to options - routes -and there should be the option to save the active route.

I doing this from memory as I have now moved to Colorado and Oregon.
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eyeQue
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 27, 2008
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www8.garmin.com/manuals/GPSMAP60CSx_OwnersManual.pdf

page 32

Have you updated?


Change History

Changes made from version 3.70 to 3.90:
◦Added support for maps greater than 2 GB.


http://www8.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=1245
_________________
Garmin Oregon 300 + Garmin iQue 3600
My Zoned Speed Camera Icons, available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
briwy
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 04, 2004
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi eyeQue

Thanks for all the help.

Just updated to 390 from 370 and still no "save active route" option. Looks like I will have to live without it.

Incidentally, I had a big problem with the update. Downloaded it as usual, unzipped the files and set it off.
Erased the old software OK and then froze leaving the unit unusable with no software.
Played about, tried the Webupdater with no joy and then put the error message into Google.
Seems its a common problem when using a USB connection through a hub instead of direct to the PC. Plugged it straight into the PC and updated OK.
Just a word of warning if anyone else has this problem.
Bit odd as Ive never had it happen before with the cable in the hub.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Garmin Handheld GPS Receivers All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops İ 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
17.122 (11 Dec 19)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







İ Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping