View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MarkHewitt Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 1077 Location: Chester-le-Street & York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:35 pm Post subject: Merge with road should be an instruction! |
|
|
Yesterday I travelled from Rothbury to Chester-le-Street.
A journey which involves taking three roads, the B6344, A697 then A1 leading into A1(M)
However the way the roads are configured the B6344 merges directly into the A697 which in turn merges into the A1.
This means when I left Rothbury there were no turn instructions until I got to Junction 63 of the A1(M), over 40 miles away. Now this isn't a huge problem because I just keep going and I'll get there. However I think the sat nav should give me more information, for all I knew the sat nav had routed me on the same B-road all the way to Chester-le-Street, I had no indication at all that the road would merge with the A697 or the A1.
The solution is simple, don't ignore merges, make them a turn instruction in themselves. The symbol for the screen can be the same as the 'keep right' icon and the voice instruction can just say "Merge ahead", meaning the next road indicator will show the name of the road I'm about to merge with. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 4:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
But if there is no other option than to merge, surely the instruction is redundant? _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MarkHewitt Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 1077 Location: Chester-le-Street & York
|
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 4:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IMO SatNav should always be backed up by being able to know what's going to happen both via the signs and knowing what road you are on. If your road is about to change then TomTom should tell you about it, and let you know how long it is before you join the other road.
You don't think that, for example it would be useful to know that the B-road you've been pottering along is going to merge with a motorway in 1 mile? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I generally browse the route before setting off. I don't see the point in redundant instructions, that's all. There are many examples of a road bearing round to the right which also incorporates a change of road name/number. I can live without being told to turn right in these instances. Similarly I can live without being told to turn left when entering a (for example) clockwise oneway system. I'm hardly likely to turn right, after all!
Still, each to his own. I wish I could give you an email address to which you could send TomTom feedback, but I can only find phone and fax numbers. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
7andy Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 02, 2005 Posts: 74
|
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Set up a route from the A14 to the M6. (eg Kettering to Coventry) You will find that TT5 reports no turns for over 30 miles, even though, at the end of the A14 you have to negotiate two roundabouts (the first, a left turn - 1st exit, and the second, a 'keep to the left hand lane' - 1st exit) and go under two bridges (M1-M6 junction), which makes it quite a complex junction to negotiate!. As I was vaguely aware of this route, it didn't take me by surprise. A stranger would be totally flummoxed!!
Cheers, 7&Y
PS These roundabouts have been there since the roads were built about fifteen years ago. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bazzer Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 17, 2005 Posts: 209 Location: Wirral
|
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 3:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The main problem, as I see it, is when does TomTom class a manoeuvre as an actual turn.
I have had many instances when I arrive at a T-Junction and absolutely no left or right turn instruction is given. I assume that this is down to how road priorities are stored within TT5.
In the example above, the A-Road that I'm travelling on turns right at the T-Junction, with a B-Road going left. TT5 must see this as the A-Road taking a sharp right turn, and not actually having to turn at T-Junction.
This reallly is a bug-bear of mine, as this is a basic mapping error getting the road priorities wrong. Tele-Atlas must just look at the red line of the A-Road on a road atlas, see that the road number has not changed, and conclude that no turn is made.
Very high-tech research & development indeed I'm impressed - NOT
Baz _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 61 LMT-D
TomTom Go 50 - Going in the BIN
TomTom Go 730 (RIP)
Garmin Montana 650
Garmin Oregon 45oT
Garmin Edge 1000
Tracklogs Digital Mapping |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lupos0_1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 765 Location: Berkshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 3:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would have to agree with Bazzer. There have been many times I have come to a T Junction and there is no instruction. Then 50yards later, it tells me to bear left (to stay on the same road). I think that the T junction instruction would be more important as I will stay on the same road anyway unless instructed.
Come on, this is a basic error. _________________ -------------------------------------------------------
Nokia N95
McGuider V7
Latest Maps
(Internal GPS) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I absolutely agree that roundabouts and T junctions should be announced, but none of these are the same as the original comment. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 9:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The example given, the transition from the A14 to M6, is an error which came with TT5 - the road change was explicit on TT3. I reported it when TT5 first came out
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|