Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - No A130 on my maps!!
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

No A130 on my maps!!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
leeppp222
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 20, 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 10:47 pm    Post subject: No A130 on my maps!! Reply with quote

I recently purchased an Axim x30 with Tom Tom Navigator 3. Today, I went to Chelmsford in Essex and noticed the A130 is nowhere to be seen on the maps Twisted Evil - if a road so close to my home isn't on there then I don't have much confidence if I make a long journey somewhere I don't know.

Is there anywhere I can get updates for the maps so this is corrected?

Thanks in advance for any advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andy-c1
Lifetime Member


Joined: Feb 05, 2005
Posts: 1039
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 11:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nope you can't get any updates anymore as a new version is about to be released
tomtom 5 in a matter of days ,you should be able to get the upgrade at a reasonable fee
_________________
TomTom 5001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leeppp222
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 20, 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andy-c1 wrote:
nope you can't get any updates anymore as a new version is about to be released
tomtom 5 in a matter of days ,you should be able to get the upgrade at a reasonable fee


Why should I pay for an ungrade when I have just purchased it? It's a joke! I think I'll be sending it back. I can't believe I have to pay for updates when one of the roads that are missing has been there for TWO YEARS!

NOT HAPPY Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andy-c1
Lifetime Member


Joined: Feb 05, 2005
Posts: 1039
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unfortunately tom tom isn't at fault with the mapping, it's down to the mapping company's who supply tom tom with the maps
there was a huge issue with the new toll road at birmingham" m6 i think "
and i'm sure you must have got tt3 at a discount at this late stage ,also the upgrade will only cost about 30 (some-one correct me if i'm wrong )
_________________
TomTom 5001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leeppp222
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 20, 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

andy-c1 wrote:
unfortunately tom tom isn't at fault with the mapping, it's down to the mapping company's who supply tom tom with the maps
there was a huge issue with the new toll road at birmingham" m6 i think "
and i'm sure you must have got tt3 at a discount at this late stage ,also the upgrade will only cost about 30 (some-one correct me if i'm wrong )


Fair enough but it's still annoying having to pay out the extra 30 - if I had known beforehand I would have rather waited for the upgrade to be released.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andy-c1
Lifetime Member


Joined: Feb 05, 2005
Posts: 1039
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup i know the feeling as i bough ttt2 just before the upgrade to tt3 ,but back then i was lucky enough to get it for free as i bought it within a certain time frame , and for some reason this 1 is not ....don't know why but i'm just a normal user ,i'm sure some1 here could tell you exactly why .

but let me tell you tom tom is worth every penny , before i was constantly getting lost in london now it's straight to the the right place or within a few yards of my destination 99/100 of the time ,as i use teh postcode feature from another source which sometimes lets me down
_________________
TomTom 5001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
amcluesent
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jul 03, 2004
Posts: 134
Location: London

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>Is there anywhere<

The A130 is on the TomTom GO map for the UK, see previous posts (many... Laughing ) about obtaining the GO map to get the M6 for use with TomTom 3.x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.115 (29 Nov 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping