Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Importing POI's into V3
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Importing POI's into V3

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navman Handhelds
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mark1968
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 01, 2004
Posts: 290
Location: Northampton

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:31 am    Post subject: Importing POI's into V3 Reply with quote

I have purchased SmartST Pro PPC V3, and so far have been impressed with this product. However I seam to be having some problems with importing my own poiís into the database.

Following the excellent instructions supplied with the Speed Camera Database else ware on this site I have been able to upload the text data and can see the icons correctly on the maps. These are also being picked up correctly and showing the warning signals when approaching.

However I have also tried uploading other POIís for example Caravan Club sites. The software accepted the text file and imported the information across correctly.

Unfortunately I have not been able to find a way of looking these up from within the software on the PDA. When using the option to plan a route using POIs the user added ones are not showing. I am however able to select the pre-loaded ones.

Please help.
_________________
Please follow me on twitter @mdyson1968
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
icsys
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2004
Posts: 1154
Location: South Lancashire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you go to 'Setup' then select the 'Active POIs' tab you should see a drop down list of all the POI files you have loaded.

You will need to ensure that the POI file that you want displayed is 'Active' by tapping it in the list and ticking the checkbox in order for the icons to be displayed (You did download the icon for the POI file? Just checking).

This feature enables you to have several custom POI's loaded but not necessarily displayed.
_________________
Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Start Trip Planner then press +. Tap Points of Interest and under category, select My POI. Under Type select the file which contains the POI you want to add to your trip. Tap the right arrow and the first 40 POIs in that category appear. If the one you want is in that list, highlight it and tap +; if it isn't in the list, type in the first few characters of its name in the Name box and it should appear somewhere in the list, at which point it can be highlighted and added to the trip.
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
icsys
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2004
Posts: 1154
Location: South Lancashire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Unfortunately I have not been able to find a way of looking these up from within the software on the PDA. When using the option to plan a route using POIs the user added ones are not showing. I am however able to select the pre-loaded ones.
Having just re-read your last paragraph, i may not have aswered your question.

To plan a route to one of your POI's, go to:
Destination > Points of Interest
Under 'Category', select MY POI
Under 'Type' you should see all of the POI files you have installed.
_________________
Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
icfan
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 15
Location: Bonndorf i. Schwarzwald Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi to all,
I am new here and I have problems also with my iCN510, when I want to create a new POI or when I import an existing list with restaurants for my country. The iCN510 only shows me the name of any new POI, but not the full adress, which is in the imported list.
Another problem is, when I check out one list of MYPOI and I save this option. Navman is loading the maps and I can see the icons from the checked out list! That's a bug!!

Any one here, who knows this problem or can help me?

Sorry for my bad english - its long time ago, when I learn your language
Cake

Kind Regards,
icfan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navman Handhelds All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
22.042 (10 Apr 24)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







© Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping