View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Ragtop1968 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:10 pm Post subject: BT X7 with Microsoft Streets |
|
|
I just got a "new" x7 and connected it up with a pocket pc version of Microsoft streets & trips 2005 running on an IPAQ 4355 with almost no problem.
But now I have a big problem. It is a good 700 yards off in the NE direction of where it should be on the map.
I first thought it was a problem with different datums but both Rikaline and Microsoft Streets claims to use WGS84.
Surely someone else has had this problem, but I can not find any solutions on the internet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 3:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
What if you use WinFast or Crux_View? Same issue?
By the way, are you trying to run it on SiRF? Switch to NMEA and see if that helps. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ragtop1968 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you for replying!
I am not familiar with Winfast and Crux_View. Do they run on a pocket pc?
How do you switch the receiver to NMEA?
I feel like I am missing a program for accessing the receiver. The Rikaline CD only had an .inf file for windows PC (my desktop computers are not bluetooth so I did not install it) and another program for USB connection which I am not attempting to do.
Am I missing a program?
lbendlin wrote: | What if you use WinFast or Crux_View? Same issue?
By the way, are you trying to run it on SiRF? Switch to NMEA and see if that helps. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ragtop1968 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 3:24 pm Post subject: Winfast |
|
|
I downloaded Winfast and it gives me basically the same lat/long, but I can only get it to work as NMEA, no information comes up for SIRF.
I tried the lat/long coordinates with two different street mapping problems and both point to the same location as microsoft streets which is 700+ yards from my actual location.
So I am thinking the problem is the receiver? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sounds like it. can you try with a different receiver?
By the way, switching to SiRF won't help - don't go there. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ragtop1968 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:38 pm Post subject: Turns out |
|
|
Turns out I was giving myself a headache over nothing. Well not completely nothing. I just got back from driving around with it and it was dead-on on every road OUTSIDE my neigbhorhood.
For some unknown reason by subdivisions roads are wrong on all the maping software even though the roads look like they have been here for over 20 years. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|