View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TangoCharlie Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2004 Posts: 61 Location: Chelmsford, Essex.
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:42 pm Post subject: an unroutable town in Essex! |
|
|
My 730 gets 95% through planning the route and then gives up with a 'no route found' message!
Can someone else try it please?
The place is...address-city centre- CORYTON (Stanford-Le-Hope)
Tc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is Coryton centre pedestrianised? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Is Coryton centre pedestrianised? | According to a TT .... Yes! _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TangoCharlie Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2004 Posts: 61 Location: Chelmsford, Essex.
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | PaulB2005 wrote: | Is Coryton centre pedestrianised? | According to a TT .... Yes! |
An Audi TT? What TomTom did you try it with?
Tc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steveee Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 16, 2003 Posts: 203 Location: Colchester, Essex
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My GO920 running map version 825 does allow me to plan a route to the centre of Coryton.
I can see that the GO920 believes that the centre of Coryton to be on a part of Manorway which is recorded as a private road, e.g. pedestrian only. That is probably why you cannot plan a route there. The application will not plan routes using private roads. _________________ Steveee
Where am I?
==============
GO 920 (retired)
Garmin Oregon 550T
Garmin Drivesmart |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
" No route found " on mine - GO 730T
I do have another device though (TT) and that successfully calculated a route ending in Fleet Street with the junction of the A1014 (The Manorway).
Where's that ?? I live in SW Essex 36.2 miles from the destination. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The new 825 map gives a route, but it's rather circuitous!
_________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | The new 825 map gives a route, but it's rather circuitous | My 815 does the same. That's the nearest it can get to what it thinks is the "City Centre".
TangoCharlie wrote: | An Audi TT? What TomTom did you try it with? | It's in my signature. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TomDavison Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 384 Location: Bedford, England
|
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
May not have been in this case, but mapshare is wide open to malicious changes. Back end of last year, I couldn't navigate home. It turned out that the only 3 entrances into my village had all been marked one-way leading out. (only one of them is one-way out.) So once I get into the village, all was well, and it would navigate happily. Going out of the village equally fine, but no route found trying to get in. I changed it and shared the changes and now it's working again. But it seems a "good" way to stop rat-running past your house!!
I've now stopped using mapshare, apart from my own changes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|