Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - SP1 for Navman iCN 630
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

SP1 for Navman iCN 630
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Mio Navman Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AlfieB
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 15, 2003
Posts: 178
Location: Yate

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:28 pm    Post subject: SP1 for Navman iCN 630 Reply with quote

Hi there

Just downloaded SP1 onto my iCN. Dosen't seem to have made any difference to the Voice selection that seems to be the same as before. The heading Settlement has gone and it's been replaced by one saying City/Town.

Hopefully other iCN users will be checking it out SP1 as well.

Regads

alfieB Thumbs Up
_________________
Why ask me ?, I'm lost!

Navman iCN630

Navman N60i

Navman Mio S505

Navman Mio Spirit 695 LM

Mio Spirit 7670 LM Truck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
icsys
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Feb 20, 2004
Posts: 1154
Location: South Lancashire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With reference to the voice selection, Navman have informed me:

"The voices have been reduced because they take up too much space, and the new voice files are slightly more fluid and a bit louder."

I have never had the privilege of the other voices so i can't comment on the last bit. Thumbs Up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfieB
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 15, 2003
Posts: 178
Location: Yate

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there

I've checked the voice setup, to me it still sounds the same in practice. Female 1 & 2 do not appear to have changed. Female voice 4 sounds very 'computer generated' Wink I don't think I'd like to go on a long journey listening to this one

alfieB
_________________
Why ask me ?, I'm lost!

Navman iCN630

Navman N60i

Navman Mio S505

Navman Mio Spirit 695 LM

Mio Spirit 7670 LM Truck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ICNman
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 10, 2003
Posts: 49
Location: London (south-east)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 9:14 pm    Post subject: Navtech maps. Reply with quote

Hello All,

Sorry to be singing the same old song, but what about the use of the navtech maps. After installing the service pack, I tried to download the old Navtech maps, but it still wouldn't work.

Any ideas, anyone Embarassed Crying or Very sad Sad :| Happy Laughing :D :P

Regards

iCNman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfieB
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 15, 2003
Posts: 178
Location: Yate

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there

No Exclamation I still don't think that Navman have cracked this one yet regarding the use of V1 on V2 software. When I looked at the narative on the SP1 download there was certainly nothing specific regarding that particular aspect.

Goodnight all Thumbs Up

Regards

alfieB
_________________
Why ask me ?, I'm lost!

Navman iCN630

Navman N60i

Navman Mio S505

Navman Mio Spirit 695 LM

Mio Spirit 7670 LM Truck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steveee
Lifetime Member


Joined: Dec 16, 2003
Posts: 203
Location: Colchester, Essex

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kartracer has managed to get them working, but not on an iCN. It may be that you need 1.96 maps as it certainly does not appear to work with V1.91 maps Confused

I have e-mailed Bruce @ navman to ask what the position is.
_________________
Steveee
Where am I?
==============
GO 920 (retired)
Garmin Oregon 550T
Garmin Drivesmart
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfieB
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 15, 2003
Posts: 178
Location: Yate

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Morning All

Stevee, your reply yesterday about Kartracer being able to run V1 maps was certainly interesting. My query at the moment is where you quote different versions of software ie: 1.90 against 1.96. To which of the Navman units are you referring as you say it is not an iCN Question Question

At present we still have Mark's iCN 630 running on Smart-Map Version 0.9.0 , but I'm not sure which version of the Navtech Maps that came with.

My own iCN 630 came with Smart-Map Version 1.2.4 software. That unit has now been upgraded to the V2 + SP1 Software.

As I have said I've tried the SD card, which contains all the UK maps from Mark's unit, and it will not run at all on mine. Unfortunately I've not got a card now which contains the maps from my original 1.2.4.software to be able to try.

I did say that I wasn't going to waste any more time on this matter but it's a bit addictive isn't it Question It would be nice to eventually get it sorted though.

Regards Thumbs Up


alfieB
_________________
Why ask me ?, I'm lost!

Navman iCN630

Navman N60i

Navman Mio S505

Navman Mio Spirit 695 LM

Mio Spirit 7670 LM Truck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steveee
Lifetime Member


Joined: Dec 16, 2003
Posts: 203
Location: Colchester, Essex

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alfie, it was kartracer who identified that you can run navtech maps with SmartST V2.

Kartracer has a GPS4400 which comes with 1.96 maps. Kartracer tried 1.91 maps from another CD and V2 would not see them. I have a GPS3450 with 1.91 maps and V2 will not read them. Crying or Very sad

I have e-mailed navman to get a definitive answer.

As to using navtech maps with the iCN, ICNman quoted Laurant Mahe from Navman as saying:

Quote:
You need to first download the SP1 available tomorrow on our website, then reactivate the soft and you can then use the Navtech maps.


Maybe not all is lost Question
_________________
Steveee
Where am I?
==============
GO 920 (retired)
Garmin Oregon 550T
Garmin Drivesmart
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfieB
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 15, 2003
Posts: 178
Location: Yate

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Stevee

What I'm going to do tomorrow is get in touch with my contact at Navman and see what she can tell me about this. It seems to me that different technicians have their own ideas as to what this unit can do.

As I've said I don't believe Navman have cracked this one otherwise there would be a very simple answer and that would be to issue a definitive step by step instruction telling you what to do, to achieve it.

And they have NOT done that yet Rolling Eyes

I'll keep you up to speed on whatever I find out.

Regards Thumbs Up


Mike
_________________
Why ask me ?, I'm lost!

Navman iCN630

Navman N60i

Navman Mio S505

Navman Mio Spirit 695 LM

Mio Spirit 7670 LM Truck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ICNman
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 10, 2003
Posts: 49
Location: London (south-east)

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 7:25 pm    Post subject: Navtech maps. Reply with quote

AlfieB,

I think youre right, different technicians are being told different things. I read the SP1 information page and there was nothing about the Navtech maps. I recently got an e-mail from Navman, saying that this issue will be resolved in the next SP.

Regards,

iCNman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gambitgander
Regular Visitor


Joined: 17/10/2002 09:41:39
Posts: 111
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I managed to get them working. What you need to do is:

Uninstall your V2 desktop.
Install the original iCN630 Desktop.
Install the original software onto your iCN device and activate it.
Upgrade to V2 then activate. You'll then notice that the original V1 key is included when you activate. This must be so that you can run the V1 maps.
Install the SP off the website. Then install either TA or NT maps. Did figure out that it is not healthy to have both map set activated at the same time, as I got VERY unpredictable errors, which is to be expected I guess, as 2 different formats are being used.
I talked to Bruce at Navman, and he steered me in the right direction


Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlfieB
Regular Visitor


Joined: Dec 15, 2003
Posts: 178
Location: Yate

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi everybody

Gambitgander's post regarding this problem looks very promising Clap

I've a couple of questions though if you can help.

As we have one iCN 630 which is still with it's original V! software then presumably you would dispense with the first part of your instructions and go straight into V2 Upgrade Question Question

Did you load any NT or TA maps at all onto the iCN630 memory, or do you run everything direct from SD Cards Question Question

Hopefully,at long last, this problem may be finally resolved Soon
and if so an awful lot of users will be very pleased Jumping With Joy
Best wishes


alfieB Thumbs Up
_________________
Why ask me ?, I'm lost!

Navman iCN630

Navman N60i

Navman Mio S505

Navman Mio Spirit 695 LM

Mio Spirit 7670 LM Truck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gambitgander
Regular Visitor


Joined: 17/10/2002 09:41:39
Posts: 111
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know how it works, but it does. I tried going straight to V2, but no dice. I have to install and activate V1 first, then install and activate V2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anglefire
Regular Visitor


Joined: 27/05/2003 22:32:53
Posts: 114
Location: Solihull, West Midlands, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you go back to Navtech maps, do you loose the 3d map view?

I must admit I haven't had the problems you seem to have had with the tele-atlas ones, however, I do get strange routing problems.
I''m not sure that is to do with the maps or the routing algorithums.

For example, shortest and quickest seem to be the same. eg, going down the M5 near Bham to go up the M42 is no way quicker to jump off at the A38 junction of the M5 and cut the corner off and rejoin the M42 at Jnc 1, than to keep on the M5 and just join the M42.

My only concern with this is that I know the answer - when I go somewhere else that I don't know, I could be all over the place - I accept that I will get there, but when I ask for quickest, I expect 9/10 it will be by motorway/A road.

I'm going to travel to south of Munich later in the year and don't want to be droping on and off the autobahns every 10 minutes.

Its as if the motor average speed is set at say 70, and A roads at 60, ignoring any other limits or traffic lights etc.

I suppose it would be nice to be able to set the average speeds of the different road types alla Autoroute.
_________________
Mark

Website

The answer is 42. Now what is the question?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kartracer
Frequent Visitor


Joined: 26/03/2003 20:15:33
Posts: 502
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anglefire wrote:
When you go back to Navtech maps, do you loose the 3d map view?

No, but I prefer a 2D view anyway.

Kam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Mio Navman Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.115 (30 Nov 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping