Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Tomtom 700 - Is it bust?!
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Tomtom 700 - Is it bust?!
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cheezeejazz
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 02, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:03 pm    Post subject: Tomtom 700 - Is it bust?! Reply with quote

Hi guys

This is my first post here as I found this forum searching for answers to my problem so any help is appreciated!

Basically my Tomtom GO 700 won't turn on. I've read so many posts on here describing similar issues but none of the answers seem to work and as the tomtom is actually borrowed from my boss - i'd really like to fix it! Smile

Ok so the problem is that on a recent journey it was working fine of car power, then on the motorway it restarted itself without me touching, then since then has been locked on the loading page. It was showing the load up bar then freezing on the two hands logo. No amount of turning on an off, charing/de-charging/pressing reset for over a minute seems to have made any difference whatsoever.

So I spoke to the person who owns it and they said normally reset would fix that and it occurs due to the memory being full (from recent destinations he seemed to think?) seems a bit silly to me...

This was a week ago and now I've had chance to do some research on fixing it, I've gone back to the Tomtom and it won't even do the load screen now! Its currently plugged into the mains and has been for an hour, the green LED is on but when I push the power button nothing happens. The computer doesn't recognise it down the USB cable and there is no clicking noise of the hard drive as some posts suggested...

I'm really at a loss now and it ain't gonna be cheap to replace it so if theres any suggestions I'd be eternally greatful!!

Thanks in advance, Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
telematicsman
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 31, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: Andover Hampshire UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pete,
I had the same problem with my TomTom Go 700 in front of an IEE Committee room full of Engineers who probably all went out and brought other makes! Like you it was a few days before I found out the cure. It needs resetting. I am used to reset problems with computers but the TomTom does an excellent impersonation of a dead machine, no screen activity, noises anything except that green LED.

If you remove the Go from its mount and turn it upside down there is a pinhole in the part of the circular mounting socket closest to the screen. Using a suitable probe (paper clip or PDA reset probe) to push into the hole you can push the device into a hard reset. A very similar procedure is needed for resetting some PDAs.

It will then sit awhile then quite suddenly the TomTom red hands on a black screen will appear together with their drum roll noise. It will then reinitialise itself going through all the startup screens.

I normally reset at intervals anyway to prevent it seizing up while on the move as I am not up to doing this while trying to drive and you can't stop on Motorways etc. Every so often it will start repeatedly replotting routes. In Go 700 terms this is the first sign that it needs resetting.

Apparently quite a few were returned to the shops when this started happening and my local Dixons still keep their bent paperclip handy- just in case!

Personally I think the reset mechanism used is a mistake and it should either hard reset whenever switched off (or on) or use a 'watchdog' circuit to recover itself when this happens as the last thing you need is it failing while you are on a journey. Hopefully the x10 series will be better in this respect. All that said it is a useful gadget, particularly when some of the POI's available on this site are loaded.

Good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
cheezeejazz
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 02, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Telematics man

Thanks for your lengthy reply I appreciate it, but as I mentioned in the initial post I've already tried the reset button with a paper clip and had no joy, not even when held in for over a minute as some people have instructed.

If you read all of my post you will notice that it initally would reboot, but now resetting results in no action whatsoever.

Hope someone knows!

Thanks again, pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DennisN
Tired Old Man
Tired Old Man


Joined: Feb 27, 2006
Posts: 14861
Location: Keynsham

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a reset, I occasionally have to push and hold in the on switch for ages - until it does the hands thing and goes on to behave itself.
_________________
Dennis

If it tastes good - it's fattening.

Two of them are obesiting!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eldar
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 1294
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try resetting it with the house charger plugged in and as Dennis says push and hold the *reset* button for about 10 seconds. If that doesn't work and provided that it's not the proverbial "green light" problem, you'll probably need a new hard drive.
The green LED is connected directly to the input terminals of the DC power supply and therefore only indicates that *some* voltage is present on the DC socket.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
telematicsman
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 31, 2006
Posts: 19
Location: Andover Hampshire UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:26 am    Post subject: TomTom Go 700 Reset Reply with quote

Hi
I had the same problem as Eldar and Dennis N had when I tried it the first time. Sometimes you press and hold then release and still nothing happens. If they get to the stage of total shutdown even after pressing reset it takes a while for something to start happening. Possibly its checking its hard drive before rebooting or something. As Eldar says keep it on charge as well then you can be sure it will stay powered up. Mine took several minutes before it finished doingits checks and cycling through screens.

If it starts repeatedly recalculating routes I generally regard this as the first sign of madness and reboot it as soon as I can pull up and do so. The reboot time is much shorter if it hasn't closed down altogether.

As a precaution I reboot it every couple of weeks. There seems to be an overflow error that causes this and so far this seems to have avoided it happening on the move.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
DennisN
Tired Old Man
Tired Old Man


Joined: Feb 27, 2006
Posts: 14861
Location: Keynsham

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:10 am    Post subject: Re: TomTom Go 700 Reset Reply with quote

telematicsman wrote:
Hi
I had the same problem as Eldar and Dennis N had when I tried it the first time. Sometimes you press and hold then release and still nothing happens. If they get to the stage of total shutdown even after pressing reset it takes a while for something to start happening.


Eldar doesn't have problems - he fixes them (see his signature), so think about that if all else fails.

BUT I wasn't talking about the reset button - I meant the "switch on" button. After a reset, I find mine sometimes doesn't switch on with just the normal casual press and release - I have to hold the switch in until it "drums and hands". Whether this is an official cure is beyond me, I just know that's what I do and it works. Occasionally I also got it a bit stuck on the startup screen - fortunately it was at home, indoors (yes, with poor satellite signal), so I just left it alone for ages (15 minutes or more) and eventually it got itself together.
_________________
Dennis

If it tastes good - it's fattening.

Two of them are obesiting!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if you've got well past this stage, but after the reset my unit sometimes takes a LONG time to switch on the first time, so there is a tendency to press the "on" button, wait a while, then wonder if you'd pressed it for long enough so press it again, just before it was about to wake up.


If it IS bust though, are you sure it's going to cost a lot to replace? Most TomToms have a two year guarantee.
You could also try SatNavShop Repairs (run by "Eldar" on the forums)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eldar
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 1294
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:19 am    Post subject: Re: TomTom Go 700 Reset Reply with quote

DennisN wrote:

BUT I wasn't talking about the reset button - I meant the "switch on" button. After a reset, I find mine sometimes doesn't switch on with just the normal casual press and release - I have to hold the switch in until it "drums and hands".


it's a bit strange because if you do that the unit will go to the OS information screen, and shouldn't load the application. Perhaps yet another weird bug.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DennisN
Tired Old Man
Tired Old Man


Joined: Feb 27, 2006
Posts: 14861
Location: Keynsham

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:29 am    Post subject: Re: TomTom Go 700 Reset Reply with quote

Eldar wrote:
DennisN wrote:

BUT I wasn't talking about the reset button - I meant the "switch on" button. After a reset, I find mine sometimes doesn't switch on with just the normal casual press and release - I have to hold the switch in until it "drums and hands".


it's a bit strange because if you do that the unit will go to the OS information screen, and shouldn't load the application. Perhaps yet another weird bug.

That's only when it's misbehaving - babes and sucklings sort of discovery I suppose (I never tried that when it's in a good mood, so I didn't know it does OS information that way). I discovered it when I was really damned annoyed that it wouldn't switch on and thought maybe I wasn't pressing the button in enough, so I pushed for all I was worth. Sometimes I surprise myself with my technical brilliance! Surprised
_________________
Dennis

If it tastes good - it's fattening.

Two of them are obesiting!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheezeejazz
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 02, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for so many replies given that I'm a newbie Smile

I've tried every combination of all power buttons and resets I can find, on charge and off of charge and still no action whatsoever. If indeed it is a failed hard drive as someone suggested does anyone know whether its cheaper to get that repaired or just buy a new unit?

I checked out the repair site and that seems like it would be a cheaper option than buying a new one....this is so frustrating as it just did it out of the blue!

Thanks, pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it out of guarantee?
The easiest way to find if you've got a 2 year one is to look at the "license.txt" on the harddrive, but of course you can't do that!
There should also be a hard copy in the paperwork that came with the unit, if your boss can find it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheezeejazz
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 02, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

She's given me all the box and cables etc and I can't find anything that states the date it was made...it was bought off ebay, will try and find out whether it was a private sale or shop but in the back of the usual manual its says copyright 2005, which means it must have been made in that year. Given we're near the start of 2007 I may be in luck and its covered under warranty.

Is the warranty affected by the fact it was purchased on ebay? Also, if I can't guaruntee its production date due to it not starting and not being able to check the text file, will TomTom charge me for the time they take to look at it?

Thanks again, pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eldar
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Sep 24, 2004
Posts: 1294
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cheezeejazz wrote:
Is the warranty affected by the fact it was purchased on ebay?


If you are not the original owner, i.e. if you bought it second-hand (even from a "business" seller on e-bay) or if you don't have a receipt, then your warranty is invalid.

TomTom will not charge you less than 170 Euros.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheezeejazz
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 02, 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok well that settles that one then! I thought that may be the case...

To Eldar : Does sound to you as though its a bust hard drive? And if so, do you have a rough estimate on how much you would charge to repair that as its surely gonna be cheaper than buying a new unit....also how fast is your turnaround?

Thanks, pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.121 (01 Dec 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping