Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Luxury Villa at Watersong Davenport, Orlando, Florida for rent
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TomTom 6 HELP
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TomTom 6 HELP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
treborv8
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 08, 2006
Posts: 5
Location: herefordshire

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:30 pm    Post subject: TomTom 6 HELP Reply with quote

TT6 on Nokia N80, tried all ways to get the long/lat to work,it is greyed out, is this usual on the N80.Any ideas anyone?Please!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SimonCatlin
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jan 11, 2004
Posts: 565
Location: London

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you give some more details of whcih screen you are looking at or which "path" you take to the screen? Are you trying to enter a lat and long?

I have a fully functioning N80 (V4 of the firmware) and after 8 hours of driving I have had no issues. apart from the text is impossible to read.
_________________
iPhone5, TomTom, Google maps, Navfree, Viewranger and Apple Maps (ekk)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
treborv8
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 08, 2006
Posts: 5
Location: herefordshire

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 12:21 am    Post subject: Lat/Long Reply with quote

Hi, Thanks for the reply
I have a standard N80 latest firmware & sim free.I have read the owners manual & cannot find how to get the long-lat to work or how I should use it,I have tried Navigate to, I have tried add as Fav, I have tried Browse Map/options/find/lat-long all without any luck. Again thanks for the help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SimonCatlin
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jan 11, 2004
Posts: 565
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are right - on my new licenced copy of TTN6 on my mobile the Naviagte to Lat and Long are removed (greyed out).. Although current co-ordinates are shown on the GPS "strength" screen and on the Route overview screen, but you cannot navigate to them..

Is this a bug or a "feature" of the Mobile derivative?

Anyone else know??
_________________
iPhone5, TomTom, Google maps, Navfree, Viewranger and Apple Maps (ekk)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
FrequentFlyer
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 959
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine's fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
treborv8
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 08, 2006
Posts: 5
Location: herefordshire

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:49 pm    Post subject: TT6 Reply with quote

Hi FrequentFlyer, Excuse me asking but what TT6 are you using & on what hardware?






TT6 Nav & maps of W/E on N80
TT5 Nav & maps of W/E on HP4700HX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrequentFlyer
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 12, 2006
Posts: 959
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

T Mobile Vario/Wizard (not really recommended, great idea in a small package but too slow for me)
Typical TT...you tell me where to look, and I'll let you know...the box just says Navigator 6.
BTW, terrific product, (and I've been with TT now for around 5 years,) BUT, shame that they as a company I would regard as C***...total. I cannot believe that a web site and support can be so bad in this day and age. How they can produce a pretty good package with rubbish 'behind the scenes', beats me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrequentFlyer wrote:
T Mobile Vario/Wizard.
But this device is a Pocket PC based phone, not a Smart Phone such as the Nokia N80, with a Pocket PC based phone you will get the functionality of the TomTom Navigator PDA software working - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
treborv8
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 08, 2006
Posts: 5
Location: herefordshire

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:59 pm    Post subject: TT6 Reply with quote

Hi mikealder,So what you are saying(correct me if I'm wrong) is that if i put TT6 on my HP4700 the Lat/Long will work & Iv'e spent 499.65p(phone & TT6) to have the Lat/Long not working?
Is there no way to get this working on the N80? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no way of checking the Smart Phone functionality as I don't have a Nokia phone, but the PPC Phone I am now using (check new toy below) certainly has this functionality, and the entire package only cost 20 more than what you paid. You could put the software on the IPAQ but that means ipaq, GPS, and phone to get the full functionality that TTN6 offers - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
artesea
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 09, 2006
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works fine on my Sony Ericsson P990i with TT6.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
treborv8
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 08, 2006
Posts: 5
Location: herefordshire

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:00 pm    Post subject: TT6 Reply with quote

Gents, Just had this reply from TT help,not much help though!!

This is what I pointed out to TT support: It states on your web site that GPS COORDINATES can be used. it also states on your web site that phone Compatibility Nokia E61, N80.

There reply: Thank you for contacting TomTom Customer Support.

As mentioned in my last e-mail. This function is not available. This will be available in a future update.
.........................................................................................................
How can they sell something that they say you have but then you find out you haven't ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.121 (01 Dec 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping