Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - [c710], 3.2 , like it...?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

[c710], 3.2 , like it...?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navigon Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sallyann
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 23, 2006
Posts: 768

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just tried the new format, and it's quite good although for personal reasons I have reverted to my own arrangement.
A couple of minor points-
If you like the new setup but don't want the 'hacked' messages to appear, it's a simple matter to replace the modified bitmaps with the ones from the original data.zip
The Lock button in still in that very prominent position over the map. You can move it anywhere you like - I moved mine to the edge of the screen under the other buttons.

Sal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CeeJay
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jan 06, 2006
Posts: 360
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Sal.

Can you let us know how you move the Lock button please?
That has always been a minor annoyance to me.
As far as the new layout is concerned, it's all a bit Tom Tom to me, but having used a 910 & a One I have to say I'm fairly used to that arrangement.
But here's the strange thing, I haven't had no lock ups or reboots since using this new format Confused ..........................yet.

CeeJay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sallyann
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 23, 2006
Posts: 768

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CeeJay wrote:
Hi Sal.
Can you let us know how you move the Lock button please?
That has always been a minor annoyance to me.
CeeJay.

Yes it annoyed me too. Within data.zip there are two files:
\ui_mio\mapbrowse_320_240 and \ui_mio\mapnavigate_320_240
which control the layouts for the map and cockpit displays. What you need to do is look in each file for a BUTTON command that includes the word "Lock". It has x= and y= commands that specify where the button goes, and you can change these to put it anywhere you like. I just changed the x= to something like 280 which moved it to the edge of the screen. If you want you can move all the buttons about in the same way to suit yourself.

Sal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sallyann
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 23, 2006
Posts: 768

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've checked exactly what I did. If you replace the relevant part of the two BUTTON commands with this:

... x=286 y=170 z=100 text="X" bmp="$circle.spr" ...

It will make the Lock button smaller - the same size as the other buttons - and directly in line with them. As you can see I replaced the "Lock" button text with "X", because it looks less cluttered and in any case I thought 'x marks the spot" more meaningful that "Lock". But you can label it with anything you like.

Sal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scope
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 16, 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This did not work for me.. It complained about not finding loading.bmp when I started MioMap.. The file was there, and the zip file was in upper case - so I dont know why it didnt work. But atleast I copied the speed camera warning sound from your zip file, as the one that comes with miomap as awful. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simebaby
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 14, 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone found that the speed camera warnings occasionally don't work when this skin is installed? Happened twice for me now, the cameras are visible on the map but no audio warning is sounded, or if it is it doesn't kick in until 5/10 yards from the camera?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rronaldson
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jul 25, 2006
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just been trying out this new skin on my 510e this weekend on a trip between Norwich and Rotherham. Actually this is my first serious use of it. As I hadn't "ticked" motorways in the preferences we had a very interesting route through country lanes between the A1 and Rotherham :D

I did have problems wth the speed camera warnings. Simple tone warnings hardly ever worked and detailed warnings seemed to be in a foreign language. Where there were lots of cameras the detailed audio warning soon became a nuisance so I switched it back to simple audio warning even though that rarely worked.

Another problem I am having is with Data Management. It's not confined to this skin but when I try to save my data settings to the SD card the Mio locks up. I've tried it with a blank SD card but it still locks up. A database is created but it is 0 bytes in size. Anyone have any idea why this should be?
_________________
Reg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CeeJay
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jan 06, 2006
Posts: 360
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rronaldson wrote:


I did have problems wth the speed camera warnings. Simple tone warnings hardly ever worked and detailed warnings seemed to be in a foreign language. Where there were lots of cameras the detailed audio warning soon became a nuisance so I switched it back to simple audio warning even though that rarely worked.

Another problem I am having is with Data Management. It's not confined to this skin but when I try to save my data settings to the SD card the Mio locks up. I've tried it with a blank SD card but it still locks up. A database is created but it is 0 bytes in size. Anyone have any idea why this should be?


Hi rronaldson.
Your unit seems to be behaving exactly the same as mine.
In simple mode you do not get any warning as to the location of a camera if you are travelling below, or at, the speed limit set for that camera. You do however still get the overspeed warning (the bongs), if you should happen to accidentally break the speed limit. Wink
I have tested this function extensively and that's the way it works.
I suppose they thought, why do we need to know about a camera location if we're not breaking the speed limit. I can see the logic in that. That's exactly how the Garmin Nuvi's work.

Sorry I can't help with the data management bit but mine is working OK.

CeeJay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bigrids
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 23, 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CeeJay,

Hi, I totally agree with your assessment of the camera situation.

I changed my skin recently to the hacked version and I couldn't stand the "foreign" female verbal warning when approaching a camera. So I changed to the simple warning and noticed that I wasn't getting all the warnings.

I tried to assess this and discovered that if I was at or below the speed limit it didn't "go off". I liked that because as you say you can still see the camera on the map but you don't need a warning if you're not speeding.
I also went back to the same cameras above the speed limit and then it warned me. I'm happy with that. :D

Bigrids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rondun
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 17, 2006
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haven't tried this update yet, but can't you replace the changed .wav files in the new data.zip with the ones from the original, and restore the audible speed cam alerts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CeeJay
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Jan 06, 2006
Posts: 360
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bigrids wrote:

I also went back to the same cameras above the speed limit and then it warned me. I'm happy with that. :D


So am I :D.
It can be a bit unnerving at first thinking, will it, won't it warn me.
Once you understand how it works it makes sense. So far it's worked every time for me.
(No warning at or below speed limit & overspeed warning if you're speeding).
As I said earlier it's exactly how the Garmin nuvi works, just takes a bit of getting used to, as all the others warn you of the camera location regardless.

CeeJay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navigon Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.115 (30 Nov 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping