View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
stormin7039 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2010 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2011 8:12 pm Post subject: A walk in the sea !! |
|
|
During a day in the Lake District, my Active 10 was switched on all day, during which time several car journeys, walks and a long stop for lunch were made.
Logging was stopped during car journeys and lunch.
The resulting tracks showed the walks taken and the car journeys represented by straight orange lines. However, there are several other features which I cannot explain.
A track about a mile long appears 1.5 miles out in the Solway Firth. Also, a waypoint appears at a place that was not visited. It appears at the end of a straight orange line, implying that a car journey was involved, but this journey was never made.
Has anyone else experienced this or is able to offer an explanation? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rothers Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 28, 2007 Posts: 134
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2011 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Temporary bad GPS signal that's all. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LostMike Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 17, 2008 Posts: 369 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2011 10:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have had a case when I walked on water for over 2 miles at a speed of several hundred miles an hour (no applause needed).
I had some odd entries and some drifting about six months ago and assumed it was one of the beta test upgrades I was trying at the time. SatMap did not seem to be too troubled and came up with no answer and since then things seemed to have settled down.
I suspect that sometimes the device produces a spurious location and if it is just a single false reading the time to and from the point are likely to be straight lines as the device will think you have done it at high speed.
Hope that makes sense even if it does not explain why it happened. _________________ LostMike
Satmap A10. Platform 21
Software version 1.5.9193
Satsync 1.525 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lucevans Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2007 Posts: 261 Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|