View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dungbeetle Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 15, 2009 Posts: 33
|
Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:33 pm Post subject: Possible POI Location bug? |
|
|
When I set a POI and check it's location in relation to my current position (by placing the cursor over the POI on the map and pressing the joystick button), the positional information appears to be 180 degrees out every time.
For example, when the POI is in fact in a northerly direction from my current position, the POI information text tells me that it is south from my current position.
Can anyone else confirm this?
Regards,
/d _________________ Satmap A10 software version 1.50 (Platform 0)
Satsync version 1.50 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
planetnine Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 11, 2006 Posts: 93 Location: Lincolnshire, England.
|
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:29 am Post subject: Re: Possible POI Location bug? |
|
|
dungbeetle wrote: |
For example, when the POI is in fact in a northerly direction from my current position, the POI information text tells me that it is south from my current position.
Can anyone else confirm this?
/d |
yes, confirmed.
I hadn't noticed that before.
nathan. _________________ planet nine
Lincoln, UK. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dungbeetle Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 15, 2009 Posts: 33
|
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Nathan.
I'll send an email off to Satmap.
Cheers,
/d _________________ Satmap A10 software version 1.50 (Platform 0)
Satsync version 1.50 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
If the POI is north of you but the device is saying "south", it sounds like it is saying that you are "south of the POI". Sounds like you are expecting it to say that the POI is north of you but it isn't.
Just a thought! _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
planetnine Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 11, 2006 Posts: 93 Location: Lincolnshire, England.
|
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
GerryC wrote: | ...Sounds like you are expecting it to say that the POI is north of you but it isn't.
|
i know what you are saying, but surely the POI is the "interest point", and "relative to your current position" is the information that should be displayed, not "where am I in relation to this place?"
make sense? ;) _________________ planet nine
Lincoln, UK. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dungbeetle Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 15, 2009 Posts: 33
|
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
GerryC wrote: | Sounds like you are expecting it to say that the POI is north of you but it isn't. |
Erm, but it is!
Perhaps a bit more detail might help.
I have created a POI on the map that is 460 yards to the north of my current position.
When I check the POI's information page, the wording is as follows:
"460yd S from current position"
My interpretation of this wording, is that the POI I have selected is 460 yards to the south of my current position, which is incorrect.
Now, if the information page were to say something like:
"Current position 460yd S of POI", then it would be correct, but as Nathan has already said, presenting the information this way around seems a bit back-to-front.
What I really need to know, is which direction to travel in from my current position, in order to reach the POI. _________________ Satmap A10 software version 1.50 (Platform 0)
Satsync version 1.50 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
I was just going by what was said on this thread. The quotes from the screen does make it sound wrong.
I agree. Knowing which direction you should go to get to the POI would be the sensible thing to show. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've never noticed this - but I probably have't looked too hard. I select the POI and use the bearing / distance display off the Compass page. This gives me the bearing to the POI I want and the distance to go and a nice pointer to follow - much less ambiguous. However I agree that the wording that is quoted as being shown is a little misleading. And what do they mean by North? Grid North or True North or Magnetic North.... I'll stick with the bearing/distance and follow the pointer. Tried it for the first time with a Geocache last night. Got me to within 3ft of the location in a wooded area - a pretty good performance - but it didn't warn me about the nettles in the long grass! Can't look at the display and see the d**n things at the same time _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|