View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TomDavison Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 384 Location: Bedford, England
|
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 1:36 pm Post subject: Can you reposition POIs |
|
|
Hi,
Is there a simple (please!!)way to change the position of POIs. I have found a number that are in the wrong location, and would like to move the "point" which is marked on the map, without changing any of the other details. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Built-in POIs or ones you have added yourself?
You can move built-in ones using Mapshare -
There are two ways to get to the same place:
1. Map Corrections / Correct a map error / forward arrow / Edit POI and then go through all the "POI near Home", "POI on route" etc. rigmarole, or:
2. I find it easier to do it via: Browse Map / tap on the icon of the POI you want to move / tap blue cursor button at the bottom / Correct location / forward arrow / Edit POI.
You then get a whole page of choices including renaming, deleting etc. and the last choice is "Move the POI on the map". After you've ticked that and selected "Done" just follow the instructions on screen to select a new position.
Those corrections will now show on your own map and SHOULD also be shared via MapShare, but the POI side of MapShare has been broken for months.
Unfortunately, none of the above works for your own POIs or any you have added from elsewhere. To correct those, you have to ADD a new entry and DELETE the original one, using the 'Manage POIs' menus.
Hope all that is clear
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Of course, if these are POIs downloaded from PGPSW, you can submit a correction via the Submit POI page, wait until it's been processed (normally within a day or two) and then re-download the data again. That way, everyone will benefit. _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 50 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Doh! I should have mentioned that, as I have spent half the afternoon trying to make POIEdit do the same thing for other POI sets as the PGPSW on-line map can do for the ones from here.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rick-uk Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 16, 2006 Posts: 320 Location: BS20, North Somerset
|
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: |
Unfortunately, none of the above works for your own POIs or any you have added from elsewhere. To correct those, you have to ADD a new entry and DELETE the original one, using the 'Manage POIs' menus. |
You could use Tyre. Load the POI category, Edit the POI, Display on Google Maps (or Earth) and drag the poi around to your hearts content. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've never found how to do that in Tyre, but just had another look and cracked it.
As you say, you have to load the POI category into Tyre itself (not the POI manager)
So:
1. Load the POI set from the TT with "File" / "Load"
2. Select the item you want in the list,
3. Click on "Edit..." in the bottom right
4. Click on "Display in Google Maps" on the next box (the coordinates entry box).
5. Move it by clicking and dragging on the icon
6. Click "OK" to exit the map page
7. Click on "OK" on the coordinates entry box
8. Go to "File" / "Save" to resave the POI file to the TomTom. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TomDavison Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 384 Location: Bedford, England
|
Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 10:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the information guys. Now I only have to correct a couple of hundred POIs, and I'll be able to find motorway service areas en-route to Spain properly!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|