View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
franb Banned
Joined: Aug 10, 2007 Posts: 244
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:58 am Post subject: Quickie re US zip codes |
|
|
Can you navigate to a US zip code like you can a UK postcode? thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think you can, but it looks like you can...
I just switched over to the North America map on a 940.
Obviously I can't do a "Navigate to.." but if I go to "Browse map" and "Find" / Address / Postcode, it lets me do something
First it asks for a country or state (like it does, just once, the first time you change country on a Europe map), then it comes up with a list starting "Washington CT", Washington DC" etc. and an input line saying "Postcode:"
But when I start typing, it seems to me it is actually doing a *town/street* search.
I don't know any actual full zipcodes to try though.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Looking at some other threads it appears that US Zip codes cover too big an area to be practical. Whereas a UK Postal Code might cover on side of a road and US one can cover several streets. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That is correct. For example you could try to input the number 90210 which is the title of a tv show here in NA and represents the zip code of a hoity toity area in Southern California, not just 1 street.
Further, while there is a postal code search for the Canadian map, while our format is: ANA NAN, TomTom allows only the first three characters: ANA and then proceeds to ask for one of the streets within that general area. If TomTom allowed the last three characters, it would drill down to the specific street. _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Got it...
I entered "90210" and got as a result "90210 (Beverly Hills)" (there was also a "90211 (Beverly Hills)" and "90212 (Beverly Hills)")
But when I tapped on the first one, it then asks for a street name.
So it half works, getting you to the rough area, but it cannot get a close enough description from the zip code alone |
|
Back to top |
|
|
franb Banned
Joined: Aug 10, 2007 Posts: 244
|
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks all. That sort of clarifies things. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|