View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nicky321 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 17, 2006 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:03 pm Post subject: Uploading from GPS400 |
|
|
Does anyone know how to upload the original POI database already on a packard bell GPS400 to a pc? I know i sound thick (probably am) but ive tried and cant find the file.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The pre-installed database isn't accessible to read in the same way as other custom POIs are? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nicky321 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 17, 2006 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darren wrote: | The pre-installed database isn't accessible to read in the same way as other custom POIs are? |
someone advised me to upload the pre installed database and check the format in excel, and see if i can edit a new downloaded database in excel to the same format. I am having a lot of trouble in adding a new POI database. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can't do that so save yourself the bother! The GPS400 uses Destinator, that means POIs should be in .csv file format. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nicky321 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 17, 2006 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darren wrote: | You can't do that so save yourself the bother! The GPS400 uses Destinator, that means POIs should be in .csv file format. |
Ok, but ive been struggling for a week now and cant get it to work |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What is it you are trying to do exactly? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nicky321 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 17, 2006 Posts: 34
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanf Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 13, 2006 Posts: 39 Location: NW London
|
Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:33 am Post subject: Destinator CSV format |
|
|
From your previous posts it looks like your CSV is in the wrong order for Destinator. Does the file look like this in notebook?
"A La Ronde","comment",-3.4142,50.6375,,,
"Aberconwy House","comment",-3.8302,53.2846,,,
"Aberdulais Falls","comment",-3.7794,51.6848,,,
Destinator expects the data in this order:
"name", "comment", long, lat,,,
CSV is 'comma separated variables'. Lots of satnav systems use CSV to import data but each maker expects data in a different order. If you have something in a different order (numbers first?) it is a CSV for a different system and you will get lots of errors reported. You could either edit it or get another copy of the data with the listing in the right order - it might be marked 'destinator 3', that's the one you want for the speed cameras.
Destinator has two sorts of POI, the ones it arrives with where you can search for nearest port etc. The ones you add yourself through the normal PC application are not called POI by Destinator, they're 'favorites'. You can list them by name and plot routes to any of them by name but you cannnot list the 'nearest' as you can with POI. _________________ Acer n35, Destinator 3.0.75, Destinator 6 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|