View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MysteryMan Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 06, 2007 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 2:10 pm Post subject: Why has my TomTom started to display distances in Feet? |
|
|
I have a TomTom One v2 and I'm sure it used to display distances in miles and yards, but, now it has taken to display in miles and FEET!
I't caught me out a few times when approaching a junction, see 400 to go and think I have plenty of time only to whizzing past!!
The only option I can see to change would be to go to kilometers and meters.
Anyone any idea why this should have changed or how to get it back to miles and yards? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 6:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I take it that it's the "distance to turn" countdown in the bottom-left corner you are talking about. Do the voice prompts give the distance in feet as well?
I can't get mine to change to feet but are you by any chance using a USA map. I know that across the pond they use feet instead of yards for shorter distances. Just a thought. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MysteryMan Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 06, 2007 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 7:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
GerryC wrote: | I take it that it's the "distance to turn" countdown in the bottom-left corner you are talking about. Do the voice prompts give the distance in feet as well?
I can't get mine to change to feet but are you by any chance using a USA map. I know that across the pond they use feet instead of yards for shorter distances. Just a thought. |
Yes, it is and the voice says "In 400 {blank} turn right", which indicates that it doesn't know what to do with the fact that it is dealing in feet!
It wasn't a US map, but, I did upgrade a few things and wonder whether the map was one of those things. Do they do a US version of the UK map?
Maybe I need to scout around for another map to try
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Fri May 09, 2008 7:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've been having a search around as you caught my interest.
The US devices do appear to use feet instead of yards according to reviews etc. I would suspect it's more likely that you have updated the operating system (Navcore) to an American version as opposed to a map though.
I really am thinking of the top of my head now so if anyone wants to correct me, go right ahead.
Could you try changing to one of the English(US) voices to see if they use feet? Though it may be confusing, at least it would be right.
Did you buy an import by any chance that had been loaded up afterwards with UK/EUR software (ebay etc)? It's possible that the device "thinks" it's American and the TomTom server sent through that update.
Do you remember what you updated and do you have a backup of the original files? Possibly a restore of the files in the root folder would get it working again (Make a Windows Explorer backup of the whole device before doing ANYTHING else though). _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 7:53 am Post subject: Re: Why has my TomTom started to display distances in Feet? |
|
|
MysteryMan wrote: | I have a TomTom One v2 and I'm sure it used to display distances in miles and yards, but, now it has taken to display in miles and FEET! |
Looking back to last December, this looks a bit like your second "innocent" mistake. I can't think of any way you would have "upgraded a few things" to get this US version performance, except trying to do something which is not allowed. On this forum, we are opposed to piracy, which, frankly, seems to be the cause of your problem. Could you please reassure us or otherwise, by saying just what and how you "upgraded"? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadamehr Banned
Joined: Apr 25, 2006 Posts: 507
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ah...
The plot perhaps thickens....
December....?
For a self-certified forgetful old geezer ( ) you sure have a hell of a memory Dennis...
Remind me never to hope you forget something...
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 1:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
shadamehr wrote: | Remind me never to hope you forget something |
I haven't. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadamehr Banned
Joined: Apr 25, 2006 Posts: 507
|
Posted: Sat May 10, 2008 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | shadamehr wrote: | Remind me never to hope you forget something |
I haven't. |
We know - we meant except THAT.
Sooner that's forgot the better.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|