View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
leeppp222 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 20, 2005 Posts: 15
|
Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:52 pm Post subject: A127 ERROR on map |
|
|
I have noticed lately that going from Southend to London via the A127, there is a major error on the map where it tried to direct you via a road ABOVE! Also, it seems to have problems directing me to the A130?!?
anyone know how this can be sorted? not impressed with this at all considering the price paid. if i have found an error so close to home, how do i rely on it for long journeys? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FazerUK Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 18, 2004 Posts: 242 Location: Wrexhaml, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 1:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think it will ever be error free, and when using the TomTom local, I get mad at some of the ways it take me, when I know its taking me the long way around _________________ TomTom Go 700,
with External Antenna, External Mike
App v7.160, OS:2324, GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4201
Western_Europe-Map v650.1127 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi leeppp222
If you are talking about the "roundabout" at the junction of the A130 and the A127, I informed Teleatlas of this error 18 months ago and the still have done nothing about it.
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uocooper Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 15, 2005 Posts: 63 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 9:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thats exactly what I did
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FazerUK Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 18, 2004 Posts: 242 Location: Wrexhaml, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 4:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
theripper wrote: | Thats exactly what I did
theripper |
They may only change it after so many reports of the error in the map before they take action, so its no harm others doing the same thing _________________ TomTom Go 700,
with External Antenna, External Mike
App v7.160, OS:2324, GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4201
Western_Europe-Map v650.1127 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vroomfondel Regular Visitor
Joined: May 12, 2006 Posts: 224 Location: Hampshire
|
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Even if TA correct it ... eventually ... this could take forever to filter through into a TomTom release.
They may just ignore this user input, its just there to make the customer feel good.
e.g. there a roundabout near me since 1981 and TA maps still think its got one more exit than it really has. Navteq have it correct. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uocooper Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 15, 2005 Posts: 63 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And there's a road near me that hasn't been open to traffic for over seven years but Navteq still routes you through it. Teleatlas has it but correctly shows that it's not useable by cars. Neither company is ever going to be perfect. _________________ Creator of the Bright & Vivid scheme available through HOME.
Report map errors- http://mapinsight.teleatlas.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|