View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
d_77 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 19, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:51 am Post subject: GPS accuracy issue.. Please help!! |
|
|
After searching this forumn for answers.....
This will be my first post to this forum as I just got my Holux gpslim236 gps and am not sure wether the issue I am haveing is software or hardware (e.g. the Reciever) related. As a results Im not sure if I should be posting this here... but anyway here goes...I am using Destinator PN software and about 70 percent of the time the unit works ok with my gps receiver. However on a regular enough basis to be very annoying I hear the familiar words "Route recalculation". This occurs when for no apparent reason my positions skips to either:
1. A paralell road OR
2. I am cruising down the 3D map on no road at all.
If I close destinator and restart, the problem is fixed staight away MOST of the time.. if reboot my ipaq the fix is rectified straight away seems like all of the time. This is obviously not practical while your driving. I have re-installed the gpslim236 device (on my PPC) as per the bluetooth installation instructions in the manual, but to no avail. I have tested the unit with the "GPS receiver" program that comes with the product and it doesn't seem to "jump around" as per the issue I'm haveing with destinator. If anyone has any ideas how to rectify this that would be great. I am using my GPslim236 holux receiver via a bluetooth link with my hx4700 ipaq. By the way does anyone know what the files in the Datum folder are for on the CD that comes with these receivers? Is it relevant with regard to the problem I'm having by any chance?
thanks in advance to anyone who might be able to help me sort this out..... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Try running the device with an alternative navigation program. Mapopolis offer a 9 day trial, including map download.
Maybe your Pocket PC is struggling to keep up, and is "forgetting" GPS data every now and then. Are you using a true VGA mode? _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d_77 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 19, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
My PDA (HP hx4700) is true vga definately, it also has 666 MHz processor in it which, when I bought it, about a year ago was the fastest pda on the market with the best resolution screen. So I wouldn't have thought it wouldn't be able to keep up, but maybe I'll try some other software and see what happens.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jimbo_hippo Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 18, 2005 Posts: 444
|
Posted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
d_77
Although I can't offer you a solution I can offer you some reassurance. I am also using a Holux GPSlim236 and Destinator PN. They work fine together. I have done many miles in the last few weeks without any probs. And the main reason I went with it was to overcome screen problems in a Renault Pool car we have with a coated screen. All works well there too.
I have had issues with new hardware on a few occasions and would recommend the following. Buy a copy of Sprite Backup and ,... er... backup. Start with a clean sheet by hard resetting your PDA and install just Destinator PN. If the problem remains you can zap your PDA back to where it was with the backup. Otherwise you'll be hunting it for days.
Just my twopenneth. _________________ Tom Tom GO 720
Orange M3100, Orange SPV M5000
TomTom Navigator 6, Destinator 6
Holux GPSslim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|