View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tedibair Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 9 Location: S.E. London
|
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 4:15 am Post subject: Cant Set Manual Alert Range! |
|
|
Hi my name is Marcus, i'm a newbie :D great site by the way.
i just got a quest 2 for my motorbike and i have updated it to v2.50 and its a little slow but that i can live with but i added the speed camera POI i got from here and i went and set it to feet and MPH and then said i want it to tell me 350 feet from the camera to tell me but the unit always sets it at 1,585 feet!! this quite a pest because i aint even near the road when the unit tells me to slow down....
can some one please help!!! _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tedibair Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 9 Location: S.E. London
|
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 4:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
sorry to to add to it but there is no edit button. i have also noticed that there is some set to 2113 feet!! these are great for hight speed motorways but this on a 30MPH road that isnt even 2000 feet long. maybe i have to delete the POI's and then do the manual ranges?? _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can use the MANUAL process in POIloader and set the distances manually per CSV file. _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tedibair Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 9 Location: S.E. London
|
Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i tryied that and for some reason it still sets them to what they want _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yo can alter the behavior by setting a @[speed] at the end of the POI description, so it alerts you at that speed or above.
You might need to check the CSV files for correctness. _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tedibair Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 9 Location: S.E. London
|
Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
its got all the right speed settings in the file. its just the distance alerting is way to far. is there a way to delete the POI's and then trying to install them again?
cheers mate _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
You set it to the correct miles/kilometers setting in POILoader? _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tedibair Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 9 Location: S.E. London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i have set it to "feet and MPH" the other option is "meters and KPH" but that one i cant use here because we dont use "KPH" to measure speed _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
skellum Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 26, 2005 Posts: 28
|
Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
elsinga wrote: | You set it to the correct miles/kilometers setting in POILoader? |
I am also experiencing some problems with the POI's I have loaded - anyone know how I can delete these so I can reload them perhaps a little more carefully! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tedibair Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 9 Location: S.E. London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
that would be great if i could too. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pocketgps Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 1:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Have a look at these posts for the Garmin i3, the same situation about setting the alert distances.
You will see that we now have a program that can set the alert distances via a gpx converter program.
I know this is for the i3, but it may work for your system as well.
Please do it at your own risk, or contact the author to see what Garmin SDK he used and whether it covers your system.
HERE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|