Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
I was wondering if there was a way to hard code either the Recent or Saved text files, for those hard to find addresses/locations.
To expand on this, if I use something like multimap to find a location, is there anyway to use the grid reference it supplies, to hard code an entry into one of the above text files? As on a few occations, my 95900 hasn't picked up an address, that I've been able to find using Multimap.
Make a copy of this using cut & paste & edit out all the info except the longtitude & latitude numbers and the name, making sure to replace the data with a "-" character
EMC|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-2.26122|53.39765|-|-|
Open your browser and do a post code search on http://www.multimap.com . At the bottom the Multimap page, you'll see the longtitude & latitude for your search. Make a note of these or simply cut & paste their values directly into your entry above & simply replace the first part (in my case EMC) with the correct name.
Home|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-0.12665|51.50325|-|-|
Now, from my limited knowledge, you'll need to add an extra number to both the longtitude & latitude figures as Multimap uses 4 numbers after the decimal point & Medion uses 5. I've got round this by simply adding the number 5 on to the end of the number given out of Multimap, which appears to work ok.
Then simply copy the file back to the same location (using activesync). Perform a reset & with a bit of luck, you'll see your new entry under the 'recent' setting.
I'm guessing you could also do this on a journey by doing the same on the journey tab.
I've not done too much testing on this, so please only attempt this, if you've got a full backup of your data, as I'd hate for you to loose anything important.
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 90 Location: Midlands, UK
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 6:25 pm Post subject:
That's correct. I've been doing this for ages to enter Geocaching coordinates into my PNA200S.
Although I haven't found any problem with the number of decimal places on coordinates. I just enter whatever I have, and it works. I also did this on a recent holiday to Scotland, where most of the B&Bs I was staying in didn't have house numbers or anything. So I just put the full postcode into multiman as you said, then entered the coordinates it gave me.
One thing you may not have noticed is that whatever coordinates you enter, it will shift those coordinates to be on the road nearest the point you entered. This is a pain for geocaching when I'm trying to enter a point that may well be miles away from a road in the middle of nowhere. However, there is a way around this!
To use you example..... if you enter just this in your favourites.txt file:
EMC|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-|-2.26122|53.39765|-|-|
If you then edit the file, and re-save the location, when you edit the file you will find it has changed it to this:
Then it won't adjust the coordinates. Somehow it needs the "Manchester" entry to workout which part of the map to load.
But you probably didn't need or want to know all that!
You can also do the same with route.rte files in your /route directory, if you want to batch-enter loads of coordinates all in one go on your PC.
Simple eh!! Could they make it any more awkward? I guess we should be grateful that they use ascii files so editing them is easy..... it could be in some weird binary format.
Now if I could only work out how the binary POI files work, there would be no need for POI warner...........
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 90 Location: Midlands, UK
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 6:28 pm Post subject:
Oh and I've also found out that you don't need to perform a reset to get it to read the files that you have edited. You only need to exit the navigation application and re-start it. This is handy for me because whenever I do a reset the screen calibration is always out. So the less I have to reset the better.
I've also done the OS hack, and installed a version of windows notepad on my PNA200S to allow me to edit the files on the move without needing access to a PC, which again is great for entering geocaching coordinates whilst out in the field doing a multi-cache!
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!