View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
bestyman Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Aug 31, 2004 Posts: 124 Location: Leeds UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:11 am Post subject: Adding pocketgps mobile cam locations / help with streetmap |
|
|
Hi all,
Many thanks to all on this site who have come up with brilliant files and utilities for use with TTGo / ov2 files.
I Have just downloaded the latest speed cam database and would like to add a missing one in the mobile cam location section. Is it possible for me to simply park up where the cam is and add via sat position, then email in my updated ov2 file with the added location? I suppose another way would be to browse the map on the TTGo and add the cam that way?
A third ( and possibly easier)way I have heard of is to get the position from streetmap.co.uk but I am not 100% sure how to do this. I have gone to streetmap and put the arrow where the cam is located and I am led to believe that the position is
435725E
435130N
Does this make sense? What I mean is if I emailed in those numbers would that help?
The link to the streetmap with this place on ( York road , Leeds) is
http://www.streetmap.co.uk/newmap.srf?x=435725&y=435130&z=1&sv=435725,435130&st=4&tl=~&bi=~&lu=N&ar=y
Any comments please?
Regards
Mark Best |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bestyman Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Aug 31, 2004 Posts: 124 Location: Leeds UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:17 am Post subject: ps |
|
|
Hi me again,
Just been back to streetmap and realised that I was quotingOSX and OSY before. when converted to long and lat they are
lat 64.481786
long 14.733512
Would this make more sense?
Thanks
Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Those coordinates would put your point in central Sweden! _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bestyman Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Aug 31, 2004 Posts: 124 Location: Leeds UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:11 am Post subject: Got it now |
|
|
Well,
Rather be in Sweeden than Seacroft! anyhow, I think I have it now.
lat 53.810972
long -1.459884
Before I forgot the - and got the decimal wrong.(no idea how!)
For those that are worrying about me submitting speed traps I can double check by typing 53.810972,-1.459884 into streetmap under lat/long to double check.
So supposing that I am in Seacroft and not Sweeden will those figures be ok?
Cheers
Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mark,
Converting your original Eastings and Northings I get
Longitude,Latitude,Name
-1.45894, 53.81124,"Mobile York road, Leeds#M"
so I will use that position :D I hope that it ends up near the right road
Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bestyman Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Aug 31, 2004 Posts: 124 Location: Leeds UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 9:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Thanks Oldie, now that I got it sussed I will email in a list of a few others.
Cheers
Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|