View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:18 am Post subject: Pocketgps_uk_sc |
|
|
Dave
Whilest playing around with .OV2's etc. I loaded your Pocketgps_uk_sc as a .csv into Autoroute 2003.
I then loaded a set of Speed limit ov2's converted to .csv into Autoroute.
The 5 Speed limit files are:-
Speed30 sub, united kingdom.ov2
Speed40 sub, united kingdom.ov2
Speed50 sub, united kingdom.ov2
Speed60 sub, united kingdom.ov2
Speed70 sub, united kingdom.ov2
What is very noticeable is that a lot of Speed limit icons are overlaying the Pocketgps icons, ie have the same location.
This could possibly be a starting point to breaking down the Pocketgps database into 5 individual data files to enable the speed limit voice files to give the speed limit for each camera using CheckPOInt v2.0
I have CheckPOInt on my XDA II and all 5 of the Speed limit ov2's and get a voice warning of
"Approaching Gatso" at 30 seconds
"The speed limit is 50 miles per hour" at 20 seconds
"Warning Gatso" at 10 seconds.
I have the Speed limit wav files for all 5 ov2's
This would also reduce the database files into small sizes and users need only install the ones they need.
Your comments appreciated. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 8:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Graham,
The breakdown of the database by speed limit is something we're considering but it's a little down the list.
I'm currently working on removing all the mobile and red light cameras into their own seperate databases. This will be completed shortly and then the latest database will be released.
At the same time I am adding speed data to each camera location as I receive it. Once I have sufficient data I will look at breaking down the database by speed limits _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Darren,
I had seen previous postings regarding this hence the reason I raised it.
It's not going to be a quick fix breaking it down and projects have to be priortised.
The removal of Red Light and Mobiles will be welcomed.
If you would like copies of the Speed Limit.OV2's I have you are more than welcome.
They are in the format [Town] name of road, Longitue Latitude. I have made a start at adding the Camera number after the name of road.
Whilst on the subject, Gatso 1362 at -1.23432, 50.85239 has been removed, they are now using Mobile Cameras to monitor this section of the A27. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Graham, I'd appreciate the .ov2s and I'v noted the camera report, I'm off on 2wks hols to Turkey now _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 4:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, what is the best way to get the files to you?
As an email attach with the files in a Zip archive or is there an area on the site they can be uploaded to. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dave Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2003 Posts: 6460 Location: UK
|
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
At the moment it's best to zip them up and send them to cameras (at) pocketgpsworld.com and Darren will receive them then. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 8:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Dave,
Thanks for that will do as an email attach. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Flat_Eric Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 18, 2004 Posts: 45
|
Posted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just got up and running on this yesterday, so far very impressive!
A fe2 of the speedcams round my area (Huddersfield) are not too accurately placed, say 50 to 100 metres out, maybe they moved them. Question is, is this incorrect location worth bothering with & sending you an update?
Is there any progress yet on assigning separate speed overlays for the cameras so you know you're approaching a 30 or 40 mph one, for instance, with the pda telling you accordingly? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swing Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Nov 04, 2003 Posts: 2225 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Flat_Eric wrote: | Just got up and running on this yesterday, so far very impressive!
A fe2 of the speedcams round my area (Huddersfield) are not too accurately placed, say 50 to 100 metres out, maybe they moved them. Question is, is this incorrect location worth bothering with & sending you an update?
Is there any progress yet on assigning separate speed overlays for the cameras so you know you're approaching a 30 or 40 mph one, for instance, with the pda telling you accordingly? | I think Darren is concentrating on getting a new release of the database out with the mobile cameras split off before he starts the mammoth task of adding speed limits too. As far as the incorrect location is concerned - I'm not sure if there is a limit to the accuracy of POIs - if so, it might be the best you can get - I know some of the other POIs seem to only give rough positions for the POIs.
Darren - is it worth Flat_Eric getting more accurate POIs for you? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apologies to all for the delays in getting the update released, it is coming but it's taking longer than anticipated!
We're always gratfeul for submissions that improve the accuracy of reported locations, forthcoming developments make pinpoint accuracy even more important. If you do submit corrections it would be helpful if you coulod highlight that they are corrections to the location of an existing camera.
Thanks to all who take the time to submit reports, please be assured that all ae acted on and the forthcoming release will contain as many as we have time to complete _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darren wrote: | Apologies to all for the delays in getting the update released, it is coming but it's taking longer than anticipated!
Thanks to all who take the time to submit reports, please be assured that all ae acted on and the forthcoming release will contain as many as we have time to complete |
Darren I have loaded the Pocketgps_uk_sc dated 03 May 2004 as a custom POI in to CP5. Some of the cameras don't seem to be attached to a highway/road, but up to 100 feet or so from the side of the road.
Is this due to the difference in mapping data between CP5 and TT. i.e. if I give you the co-ordinates from CP5 which would attach them to the road in question, would this then mean the are no longer atteched to the road in TT's maps. Or am I just being to precise with the locations.
Whilst I realise you have your work cutout updating the database sending in more updates to existing locations is bound to delay the updated release. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|