View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 6:46 pm Post subject: Custom avoidance issue |
|
|
I have recently discovered how to add custom avoidances to my unit to avoid country lanes which should not even be on the map as navigable. The recent map update seems to have rendered my avoidances ineffective. They are all still there and enabled, but not being recognised by the unit. Should a map update cause these issues?
Thanks
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can do just like it can affect routes. The problem comes if the new map doesn't have the same points that are being used by routes and custom avoidances. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's a bummer It's a big problem as I put them in the unit at the time, because the unit is telling me to go down there, when it is in fact a farm track!! I have come across quite a few of them, but not in my locality and when blocking them and travelling again, the route is noticeably different. It is impractical to try and put them in again, and notifying the map people has no effect (still waiting for some changes from May).
Very frustrating
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
So the bottom line is that you need to create the route(s) in Basecamp using exactly the same map version that is on the unit.
New maps mean plotting your routes again on the PC ready for transfer? _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Some routes may need a recalculate on the nuvi itself. Others will be fine. Just that it can occasionally happen. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kremmen wrote: | So the bottom line is that you need to create the route(s) in Basecamp using exactly the same map version that is on the unit.
New maps mean plotting your routes again on the PC ready for transfer? |
I don't always have that luxury of being near a pc. My job is on the road and jobs come in at any time of the day and to any part of the country.
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I still don't understand how you can block a particular road (track) and for it to be active, then when a new map is added the avoidance is ignored? The same roads are still on the map, in the same place, but the avoidance is ignored. Grrrrrr/
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm following this thread with interest as it's very close to my heart! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In most cases it should be fine but maps are simply data points so if one is different then custom avoidance and routes may need a recalculate or redoing. A map can look the same but the data that creates it can change. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmmm, so even more of a reason to implement something like the competitor's mapshare updates then really (imo). Never had a recurring problem like this on the old system and it is quite frustrating really. _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
While I've had the occasional problem with routes I've never experienced it with avoidance areas. I think you've just been unlucky on this occasion. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fruit Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 100 Location: Brandon, Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
marksfish wrote: | I still don't understand how you can block a particular road (track) and for it to be active, then when a new map is added the avoidance is ignored? The same roads are still on the map, in the same place, but the avoidance is ignored. Grrrrrr/
Mark |
My guess is that the same road may have a different internal ID in different map versions.
Perhaps the avoidance is still there but now on a different road ;) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AliOnHols Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Oct 15, 2008 Posts: 1936
|
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
whilst i understand your question and your frustration marksfish surely the best way forward is to accept that, for one reason or another, it doesn't work as you would like and drop a ticket to garmin asking them to rectify it for the future.
in the meantime, employ a work around -
a) If you know the route just drive the route you want to take and let the device catch up with you by calculating a new route, or
b) if you dont know the route, plan it directly on the garmin adding way points until it routes you the way you want to go. or
c) dont update your maps unless you know that there has been a significant road change which would greatly alter your desired route.
/honest answers. _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|