View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mspot72 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 11, 2004 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:00 pm Post subject: a Newby - Help and Info required Please |
|
|
Hi All
I have just bought the following items - Tom Tom 3 Nav software, and Ipaq h 2200, pocket pc.
I have followed all the instructions etc, i have installed correctly all the software.
But i keep getting GPS unreliable flash up, i have tried to enter my home address in the favourites section, and it is coming ----- (my address) but in another town, i then tried to tap in my postcode so it would come up with my town - gravesend, and my postcode does not exist.!
can anyone help please
Many thanks in advance for any help offerd
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Firstly, what GPS do you have? On the GPS Status Screen do you have a fix? i.e. Red bars indicating a satellite lock and a Latitude/Longitude.
The first time you set-up your GPS it may take an extended period to acquire a satellite lock as it has to download additional data so you need to power it all up and leave it outsied with a good sky view until you get a lock.
Once you have this you may still get 'GPS Unreliable' if you are not actually located on a road. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mspot72 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 11, 2004 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
Thanx for the reply to my questions,
I have got a sattelite lock, and i have the long/lat, i have the version 3 software but i still cannot get my road or my town when i tap in the first 3 letters or the whole word gravesend, it does not exist.
weird! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gravesend appears to be one of those towns that hasn't been indexed correctly. However, switch to Map Mode, and locate Gravesend manually by zooming and scrolling the map.
You should be able to identify your home this way. Once you have found it Tap and hold the screen and select 'Add to favourites'. By default Position [01] in Favourites is always your home address.
The wherever you are, when in Navigator Mode a single tap on the screen will bring up the menu, click 'Home' and you will be directed home
You could also install Niels excellent UKPostCode plug-in, its a free download from www.digitools.co.uk, you could then input a PostCode which will get around any address look-up problems and navigate you there. Any problems just post back in this thread. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mspot72 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 11, 2004 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanx again for your help Darren
I have done what you said, but it is funny my road is stuart road, and according to the city, it is lakeside thurrock which is the other side of the thames (25miles away) when if is scroll back accross the map you can see gravesend train station,
can you change the town city location to gravesend instead of lakeside thurrock, the reason i ask is if i come down toward home from the northern part of the m25 it is going to direct me to the lakeside shopping centre and take me through essex, A12 A13 etc, instead od of taking me to through the dartford river corssing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can't change that information but so long as your home address is saved as a favourite you'll be navigated correctly regardless of the incorrect indexing _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mspot72 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 11, 2004 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanx very much for the help have a good weekend
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|